Delaware Code § 12-1172
Rules and procedures for conducting an examination [For application of this section, see 83 Del
Laws, c. 59, § 25; 84 Del. Laws, c. 368, § 16].
(a) Effective July 1, 2015, and subject to subsection (d) of this section, the State Escheator shall not initiate any new examination of
* * *
(7) A person whose request to expedite has been accepted under paragraph (c)(1) of this section or who received a notice of
examination under paragraph (c)(2) of this section must deliver full and final payment in accordance with § 1179 of this title not later
than the earlier of any the following:
a. Ninety days after the date the State Escheator provides a statement of findings and request for payment.
b. Not later than 3 years from the acceptance of the request to expedite under paragraph (c)(1) of this section or the notice of
examination under paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
c. No more than 180 days after the date determined under either paragraph (c)(7)a. or b. of this section pursuant to a single
extension, which shall be determined within the complete discretion of the State Escheator and subject only to the review of the
Secretary of Finance, whose review must be requested in writing within 30 days of the State Escheator's determination. If the person
fails to deliver full and final payment, the State Escheator may terminate the expedited examination per paragraph (c)(5) of this
section, and the person shall be under nonexpedited examination, subject to the terms and conditions of such an examination as
provided by this subchapter.
(d) The State Escheator may authorize an examination of records or an investigation of any person under this section without the person
having been notified in writing by the Secretary of State as outlined in subsection (a) of this section in any of the following circumstances:
(1) Pursuant to information received under Chapter 12 of Title 6.
(2) As a joint examination initiated by another state under § 1182 of this title.
(3) Where the Secretary of State may not enter into an unclaimed property voluntary disclosure agreement with person subject to
§ 1173(e) of this title.
(4) Where the State Escheator determines that the person has not completed or responded to a verified report or compliance review
as required under § 1170 of this title.
(e) The State Escheator shall adopt rules governing procedures and standards for a compliance review under § 1170 of this title and
an examination under § 1171 of this title, including rules for use of an estimation, extrapolation, and statistical sampling in conducting
an examination.
(f) If the person subject to examination under § 1171 of this title has filed all reports required by § 1142 of this title and has retained
the records required by § 1145 of this title, all of the following rules apply:
(1) The examination must include a review of the person's records.
(2) The examination may not be based upon an estimate unless the holder expressly consents in a record to the use of an estimate.
(3) The person conducting the examination shall consider all evidence presented by the person in good faith in preparing the findings
of the examination under § 1177 of this title.
(g) Any examination under this section may include the State Escheator utilizing any and all reliable external data, including electronic
databases deemed relevant by the State Escheator.
(h) After February 2, 2017, the State Escheator may not conduct any examination of records or an investigation under this section with
respect to the reporting, payment, or delivery of property more than 10 years after the duty arose under this chapter from the earlier of
the date on which the State Escheator delivers written notice of such examination or the Secretary of State delivers notice that the person
may enter into an unclaimed property voluntary disclosure agreement under subsection (a) of this section, except if the State Escheator
reasonably concludes that the holder has filed a report containing a fraudulent or wilful misrepresentation.
(i) Subject to this section and § 1171 of this title, the State Escheator may authorize an examination of records or an investigation of
any person, or any agent, representative, subsidiary or affiliate of the person under examination, or party in possession of information
related to such examination, for any reason related to an examination and is under no obligation to provide any other more specific or
detailed reason or justification for the examination to the person under examination or any agent, representative, subsidiary or affiliate of
the person under examination, or any party in possession of information related to such examination, other than the request being related
to an examination to determine compliance with this chapter.
(j) For any holder who requests to enter into the voluntary disclosure agreement program under § 1173 of this title and subsequently
voluntarily withdraws or is referred to the State Escheator pursuant to § 1173(a)(4) of this title, the State Escheator may not conduct
any examination of records or an investigation under this section for any period more than 10 years prior to when property is presumed
abandoned under this chapter from the calendar year in which the holder provided written notice of such holder's intent to enter into the
voluntary disclosure agreement program pursuant to § 1173 of this title, except if the State Escheator reasonably concludes that the holder
has filed a report containing a fraudulent or wilful misrepresentation.