Delaware Code § 12-1172
Rules and procedures for conducting an examination [For application of this section, see 83 Del
Laws, c. 59, § 25; 84 Del. Laws, c. 368, § 16].
(a) Effective July 1, 2015, and subject to subsection (d) of this section, the State Escheator shall not initiate any new examination of
* * *
must be requested in writing within 30 days of the State Escheator's determination.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, for any person who notifies the State Escheator of the person's
request to expedite the completion of the pending examination by providing written notification on a form provided by the State
Escheator under § 1173(b) of this title, the State Escheator shall mail a notice of examination within 30 days of receipt of the person's
request to expedite the completion of the pending examination.
(3) If the request to expedite the completion of the examination is accepted under paragraph (c)(1) of this section or the person
received a notice of examination under paragraph (c)(2) of this section and the person provides sufficient responses within the time and
in the manner established by the State Escheator to all requests for records, testimony, and information made by the person conducting
the examination, the State Escheator shall complete the examination and provide an examination report within 2 years from the date of
the acceptance of the request to expedite under paragraph (c)(1) of this section or the notice of examination under paragraph (c)(2) of
this sectionand shall apply interest per § 1185(a)(2) of this title, provided that the person complies with paragraph (c)(7) of this section.
(4) All requests for records, testimony, and information must be made by the person conducting the examination to the person under
examination no later than 18 months after the acceptance of the request to expedite under paragraph (c)(1) of this section or the notice
of examination under paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(5) The determination whether the person has responded within the time and in the manner established and a resulting determination
to terminate expediting the person's examination under this subsection if the person has not, shall be within the complete discretion of
the State Escheator and subject only to the review of the Secretary of Finance, whose review must be requested in writing within 30
days of the State Escheator's determination. Upon termination of the expedited examination, the person shall be under nonexpedited
examination, subject to the terms and conditions of such an examination as provided by this subchapter.
(6) A statement of findings produced at the conclusion of the expedited examination shall be treated as any other report after the
conclusion of an examination of a holder under § 1179(a) of this title.
(7) A person whose request to expedite has been accepted under paragraph (c)(1) of this section or who received a notice of
examination under paragraph (c)(2) of this section must deliver full and final payment in accordance with § 1179 of this title not later
than the earlier of any the following:
a. Ninety days after the date the State Escheator provides a statement of findings and request for payment.
b. Not later than 3 years from the acceptance of the request to expedite under paragraph (c)(1) of this section or the notice of
examination under paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
c. No more than 180 days after the date determined under either paragraph (c)(7)a. or b. of this section pursuant to a single
extension, which shall be determined within the complete discretion of the State Escheator and subject only to the review of the
Secretary of Finance, whose review must be requested in writing within 30 days of the State Escheator's determination. If the person
fails to deliver full and final payment, the State Escheator may terminate the expedited examination per paragraph (c)(5) of this
section, and the person shall be under nonexpedited examination, subject to the terms and conditions of such an examination as
provided by this subchapter.
(d) The State Escheator may authorize an examination of records or an investigation of any person under this section without the person
having been notified in writing by the Secretary of State as outlined in subsection (a) of this section in any of the following circumstances:
(1) Pursuant to information received under Chapter 12 of Title 6.
(2) As a joint examination initiated by another state under § 1182 of this title.
(3) Where the Secretary of State may not enter into an unclaimed property voluntary disclosure agreement with person subject to
§ 1173(e) of this title.
(4) Where the State Escheator determines that the person has not completed or responded to a verified report or compliance review
as required under § 1170 of this title.
(e) The State Escheator shall adopt rules governing procedures and standards for a compliance review under § 1170 of this title and
an examination under § 1171 of this title, including rules for use of an estimation, extrapolation, and statistical sampling in conducting
an examination.
(f) If the person subject to examination under § 1171 of this title has filed all reports required by § 1142 of this title and has retained
the records required by § 1145 of this title, all of the following rules apply:
(1) The examination must include a review of the person's records.
(2) The examination may not be based upon an estimate unless the holder expressly consents in a record to the use of an estimate.
(3) The person conducting the examination shall consider all evidence presented by the person in good faith in preparing the findings
of the examination under § 1177 of this title.
(g) Any examination under this section may include the State Escheator utilizing any and all reliable external data, including electronic
databases deemed relevant by the State Escheator.
(h) After February 2, 2017, the State Escheator may not conduct any examination of records or an investigation under this section with
* * *