Delaware Code § 12-1172
Rules and procedures for conducting an examination [For application of this section, see 83 Del
Laws, c. 59, § 25; 84 Del. Laws, c. 368, § 16].
(a) Effective July 1, 2015, and subject to subsection (d) of this section, the State Escheator shall not initiate any new examination of
* * *
request to expedite the completion of the pending examination by providing written notification on a form provided by the State
Escheator under § 1173(b) of this title, the State Escheator shall mail a notice of examination within 30 days of receipt of the person's
request to expedite the completion of the pending examination.
(3) If the request to expedite the completion of the examination is accepted under paragraph (c)(1) of this section or the person
received a notice of examination under paragraph (c)(2) of this section and the person provides sufficient responses within the time and
in the manner established by the State Escheator to all requests for records, testimony, and information made by the person conducting
the examination, the State Escheator shall complete the examination and provide an examination report within 2 years from the date of
the acceptance of the request to expedite under paragraph (c)(1) of this section or the notice of examination under paragraph (c)(2) of
this sectionand shall apply interest per § 1185(a)(2) of this title, provided that the person complies with paragraph (c)(7) of this section.
(4) All requests for records, testimony, and information must be made by the person conducting the examination to the person under
examination no later than 18 months after the acceptance of the request to expedite under paragraph (c)(1) of this section or the notice
of examination under paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(5) The determination whether the person has responded within the time and in the manner established and a resulting determination
to terminate expediting the person's examination under this subsection if the person has not, shall be within the complete discretion of
the State Escheator and subject only to the review of the Secretary of Finance, whose review must be requested in writing within 30
days of the State Escheator's determination. Upon termination of the expedited examination, the person shall be under nonexpedited
examination, subject to the terms and conditions of such an examination as provided by this subchapter.
(6) A statement of findings produced at the conclusion of the expedited examination shall be treated as any other report after the
conclusion of an examination of a holder under § 1179(a) of this title.
(7) A person whose request to expedite has been accepted under paragraph (c)(1) of this section or who received a notice of
examination under paragraph (c)(2) of this section must deliver full and final payment in accordance with § 1179 of this title not later
than the earlier of any the following:
a. Ninety days after the date the State Escheator provides a statement of findings and request for payment.
* * *