Delaware Code § 11-9301
Police chief removal; right to hearing; appeal
(a) No colonel, chief of police or any officer who is the highest ranking officer of a legislatively authorized police department within this
State, except the Police Chief of the City of Wilmington, Chief of New Castle County Police, and any colonel, chief of police or highest
ranking officer of a police agency that is a division of the Department of Safety and Homeland Security, shall be dismissed, demoted or
otherwise removed from office unless there is a showing of just cause and such person has been given notice in writing of the specific
grounds for such action and an opportunity to be heard in the person's own defense, personally and/or by counsel, at a hearing, which may
be public at the request of the person, before a panel appointed under the auspices of the Delaware Criminal Justice Council, such panel to
consist of 3 persons, 1 to be appointed by the Chair of the Delaware Police Chiefs' Council, 1 by the President of the Delaware League of
Local Governments, and 1 by the Chair of the Delaware Criminal Justice Council, provided that the Delaware Criminal Justice Council
appointee shall not be an actively-serving law-enforcement officer. Such hearing shall be held on not less than 5 days written notice and
not more than 30 days after such notice, unless the parties agree otherwise, in writing. The hearing panel's decision shall be by majority
vote and based upon the evidence presented at the hearing. The hearing panel shall issue a written decision as to whether the charges
against the colonel, chief or highest ranking officer were substantiated or unsubstantiated within 20 days of the conclusion of the hearing.
(b) If the hearing panel determines that the charges against the colonel, chief or highest ranking officer were unsubstantiated, it may
award the colonel, chief or highest ranking officer his or her reasonable attorneys' fees.
(c) Any appeals from the process described in subsection (a) of this section shall be on the record to the Superior Court from the county
in which the hearing was held. All such appeals shall be undertaken by filing a notice of appeal with the Court within 90 days of receipt
of the hearing panel's written decision.
(d) By September 30, 2013, the Delaware Criminal Justice Council, the Delaware Police Chiefs' Council, and the Delaware League of
Local Governments shall each appoint 2 representatives to a Rules Committee. One representative from the Delaware Criminal Justice
Council shall chair the committee.
(e) By March 30, 2014, the Rules Committee created pursuant to subsection (d) of this section shall adopt rules and procedures to
govern proceedings brought under this section. Thereafter, the Rules Committee shall meet at the call of the Chair to amend the rules
and procedures as deemed necessary or appropriate.
Part VI
Victims of Crimes
Crime Victims' Bill of Rights
Crime Victims' Rights