Delaware Code § 11-9204
Hearing — Scheduling; notice
In the event an officer is entitled to a hearing, a hearing shall be scheduled within a reasonable period of time from the alleged incident,
but in no event more than 45 days following the conclusion of the internal investigation, unless waived in writing by the charged officer.
The officer shall be given written notice of the time and place of the hearing and the issues involved, including a specification of the actual
facts that the officer is charged with having committed; a statement of the rule, regulation or order that those facts are alleged to violate;
and a copy of the rule, regulation or order. The charge against the law-enforcement officer shall advise the officer of the alleged facts and
that the violation of the rule constituted a basis for discipline, and shall specify the range of applicable penalties that could be imposed.