Delaware Code § 11-8324
Eligibility of permanently injured; retirement for injury or disease
Any former, present or future member of the State Highway Police or the State Police, who has heretofore received or who may hereafter
receive permanent injuries in the performance of the member's duties, shall upon certification of a physician selected by the Board of
Pension Trustees or by the injured person, be entitled to receive a pension equal to 1/ of the member's salary at the time the injury was
2
received; but no such pension shall be paid as long as such person is regularly employed as a State Police Officer. When, however, a
member of the State Police shall desire to retire by reason of injury or disease, the member shall make application in writing to the Board
of Pension Trustees for such retirement. Whereupon, the Board of Pension Trustees shall call to its assistance the aid of a physician or
surgeon representing the Board of Pension Trustees, and the member may also call to the member's aid a physician or surgeon. Any
member of the Board of Pension Trustees may administer oaths to such physician or surgeon or to any other person called as a witness
with respect to the matter before the Board of Pension Trustees, and the Board of Pension Trustees shall determine by resolution passed
by at least a majority of the members of the Board of Pension Trustees, whether such member is entitled to the benefits of this subchapter,
and if so determined, such member shall be retired upon a pension equal to 3/ of the member's salary at the time of retirement, together
4
with cost of medical attention, if such medical attention be made necessary by reason of such injury or disease; provided, however, that
members of the State Police who by reason of permanent injuries received in the performance of their duties and who for that reason have
retired prior to January 1, 1972, shall as of that date receive an amount equal to 3/ of the monthly salary provided under this chapter for
4
an active duty officer of an equivalent rank in accordance with § 8326 of this title. Thereafter, pensions of State Police retired by reason
of permanent injuries received in the performance of their duties shall not be recomputed based on the salaries of active duty State Police;
provided further, however, that members of the State Police retired by reason of injury not received in the performance of their duties
or disease prior to January 1, 1972, shall as of that date receive an amount equal to one half of the monthly salary provided under this
chapter for an active duty officer of equivalent rank in accordance with § 8326 of this title. Thereafter, pensions of State Police members
retired by reason of injury or disease shall not be recomputed based on the salaries of active duty State Police; provided further, however,
that as of July 1, 1974, the monthly amount payable to State Police retired by reason of permanent injuries received in the performance
of their duties and by State Police retired by reason of other injury or disease shall increase on July 1 of each year by any cumulative
percentage increase in the national consumer price index average of the previous calendar year, plus the aggregated cumulative percentage
change in the national consumer price index average of the previous consecutive years in which an increase was not granted. A cumulative
percentage decrease in any calendar year shall not result in any reduction in the pension rates.
Any member who is entitled to a pension equal to 3/ of the member's salary pursuant to this section shall be examined by at least 2
4
competent physicians employed by the Department of Health and Social Services every 6 months in order to determine the continuing
eligibility of said member. Should such pensioner reside without the territorial limits of the State, the pensioner shall submit certificates
of examination by 2 competent physicians approved by the Department of Health and Human Services or comparable agency of the state
of residence for the foregoing purpose.