Delaware Code § 11-8302
Powers and duties of State Police; local police officers assisting State Police
(a) State Police shall have police powers similar to those of constables and other police officers, and shall be conservators of the peace
throughout the State, and they shall suppress all acts of violence, and enforce all laws relating to the safety of persons and property. The
State Police shall be the primary law-enforcement agency within the State. The State Police shall have exclusive jurisdiction, excluding
the incorporated limits of any municipality maintaining an established police department, for police investigations of the following:
(1) Homicide;
(2) Suicide;
(3) All other deaths requiring medical examiner's investigation;
(4) Kidnapping;
(5) Rape and unlawful sexual intercourse; and
(6) All attempts thereof.
(b) When police officers who are certified by the Delaware Police Officer Standards and Training Commission are acting outside their
respective jurisdiction as conservators of the peace in response to a request for assistance from the State Police, those officers shall be
considered to be acting as State Police Officers and shall have the powers of arrest thereof.
(c) State Police shall have all powers and jurisdiction to enforce all county noise ordinances duly enacted in the unincorporated areas
of Kent County and Sussex County.