Delaware Code § 11-6536
Medical care [For application of this section, see 85 Del. Laws, c. 253, § 23]
(a) The Department shall promulgate reasonable standards, and shall establish reasonable health, medical and dental services, for each
institution, including preventive, diagnostic and therapeutic measures on both an out-patient and hospital basis for all types of patients.
The nature and extent of such medical and dental services shall be determined by the Commissioner of Correction in consultation with
the Bureau Chief of Correctional Healthcare Services. The Department may authorize, under regulations, inmates to be taken, with or
without guard, to a medical institution or facility outside the institution.
(b) The Department shall charge a reasonable fee as defined by the Department for every inmate initiated visit with an institutional
health-care practitioner for examination and/or treatment. The Department shall not charge an inmate for medical visits initiated by
medical/mental health staff, visits as a result of a reference to a physician from a physician associate or nurse practitioner, follow-up
visits initiated by a medical professional or visits resulting from a chronic medical condition. The Department shall not be responsible for
the cost of medical visits to or by outside medical consultants if the visits were not ordered by institutional medical services personnel.
Notwithstanding the above, an inmate shall not be refused medical treatment for financial reasons; provided, however, that the Department
shall debit an inmate's account for future payment to the Department in the event funds are deposited in said account and the Department
shall retain records of an inmate's account upon the release of the inmate from the custody of the Department if such account has a
negative balance. The outstanding balance of such an account shall be reinstated should that person be committed to the custody of the
Department at some future time.
(c) The Department may charge a reasonable fee, not to exceed the cost to the Department, for any prescription or nonprescription
medication. The Department shall not be responsible for the cost of prescriptive drugs or medications prescribed by outside medical
consultants unless approved by institutional medical services personnel. Notwithstanding the above, an inmate shall not be refused
medications for financial reasons; provided, however, that the Department shall debit an inmate's account for future payment to the
Department in the event funds are deposited in said account and the Department shall retain account records upon the release of the inmate
from the custody of the Department if such account has a negative balance. The outstanding balance of such account shall be reinstated
should that person be committed to the custody of the Department in the future.
(d) Notwithstanding any provision of the Delaware Code to the contrary, there shall be established a special fund of the State to be
known as the Medical Cost Recovery Fund. The Department of Correction shall, commencing upon July 1, 1996, deposit funds assessed
pursuant to subsections (b) and (c) of this section into the Medical Cost Recovery Fund. The Department may use the Medical Cost
Recovery Fund to defray the costs of medical services provided to inmates.
(e) The Department shall provide onsite hospice services to any terminally ill inmate or defendant confined in facilities operated by the
Department at the request of a care provider with whom the Department has a contract. Hospice services provided by the Department, or
its contractor, must be provided in a manner consistent with the regulations of the Department of Health and Social Services (DHSS), and
shall meet all licensure standards set forth therein, governing the provision of hospice services in the State to the fullest extent possible
without compromising the security and safety considerations of the institutions wherein the hospice services are being provided. The
Department of Correction (DOC) may require alternate procedures for the provision of hospice services in any DOC facility where strict
adherence to DHSS regulations would compromise the security and safety considerations of that facility. DOC contractors need not apply
for or obtain a license from DHSS in order to provide hospice services in any DOC facility. For the purposes of this section, "hospice"
and "hospice services" shall be as defined by DHSS regulations.
(f) The Department shall ensure that all female inmates in a Department of Correction facility, at level IV or V, receive annual or
biennial screening mammograms as recommended by the United States Preventive Services Task Force. The decision as to whether an
inmate receives a mammogram annually or biennially shall be made by the inmate and the inmate's health-care practitioner and shall be
based on the inmate's individual risk factors for developing breast cancer.