Delaware Code § 11-465
Justification — Use of force for the protection of other persons
(a) The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable to protect a third person when:
(1) The defendant would have been justified under § 464 of this title in using such force to protect the defendant against the injury
the defendant reasonably believes to be threatened to the person whom the defendant seeks to protect; and
(2) Under the circumstances as the defendant reasonably believes them to be, the person whom the defendant seeks to protect would
have been justified in using such protective force; and
(3) The defendant reasonably believes that intervention is necessary for the protection of the other person.
(b) Although the defendant would have been obliged under § 464 of this title to retreat, to surrender the possession of a thing or to
comply with a demand before using force in self-protection, there is no obligation to do so before using force for the protection of another
person, unless the defendant knows that the defendant can thereby secure the complete safety of the other person.
(c) When the person whom the defendant seeks to protect would have been obliged under § 464 of this title to retreat, to surrender
the possession of a thing or to comply with a demand if the person knew that the person could obtain complete safety by so doing, the
defendant is obliged to try to cause the person to do so before using force in the person's protection if the actor knows that complete
safety can be secured in that way.
(d) Neither the defendant nor the person whom the defendant seeks to protect is obliged to retreat when in the other's dwelling or place
of work to any greater extent than in their own.