Delaware Code § 11-4374
Discretionary expungement; application to court
(a) Eligibility. —
Upon petition to the appropriate court designated in subsection (c) of this section, an expungement may be granted if the applicant
meets 1 of the following:
(1) Was convicted of 1 or more misdemeanors other than those listed in § 4373(b) of this title relating to the same case and at least
3 years have passed since the date of conviction or the date of release from incarceration, whichever is later, and the person has no
prior or subsequent convictions.
(2) Was convicted of 1 or more misdemeanors listed in § 4373(b) of this title relating to the same case and at least 7 years have passed
since the date of conviction or the date of release from incarceration, whichever is later, and the person has no prior or subsequent
convictions.
(3) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, was convicted of a felony and at least 7 years have passed since the date of conviction
or the date of release from incarceration, whichever is later, and the person has no prior or subsequent convictions.
(4) Was convicted of 1 or more violations or misdemeanors other than those listed in § 4373(b) of this title in more than 1 case and at
least 5 years have passed since the date of the most recent conviction or the date of release from incarceration, whichever is later, and the
person has no other prior or subsequent convictions that would not be eligible for a mandatory expungement under § 4373 of this title
standing alone. For eligibility under this paragraph, the entire case in which each conviction appears must be eligible for expungement.
(b) Exclusions. —
In addition to the exclusions under § 4372(f) of this title, a person is not eligible for discretionary expungement under this section if
the person was convicted of any of the following crimes:
(1) A Title 11 felony listed in § 4201(c) of this title.
(2) Section 1136 of Title 16.
(3) Section 3913 of Title 31.
(4) A "felony conviction involving physical or sexual assault crimes" as defined in § 309 of Title 31 (regarding the Beau Biden
Child Protection Act).
(c) Venue. —
If all of the charges and convictions sought to be expunged were disposed of in Family Court, a petition under this section must be filed
in the Family Court for the county where the most recent case was terminated. If any of the charges or convictions were not disposed of in
Family Court, a petition under this section must be filed in the Superior Court for the county where the most recent case was terminated.
(d) Jurisdiction and authority. —
(1) Where an expungement petition properly before the Family or Superior Court is granted, the expungement order applies to any
record, including arrest records, relating to any charge in that case held by any court or law-enforcement agency in this State.
(2) A person may file a petition for discretionary expungement under this section and include in the petition a case that is eligible
for mandatory expungement under § 4373 of this title. The Family Court or Superior Court may address both the mandatory and
* * *