Delaware Code § 11-4333
Period of probation or suspension of sentence; termination
(a) The period of probation or suspension of sentence shall be fixed by the court subject to the provisions of this section. Any probation
or suspension of sentence may be terminated by the court at any time and upon such termination or upon termination by expiration of
the term, an order to this effect shall be entered by the court.
(b) The length of any period of probation or suspension of sentence is limited to the following:
(1) Two years, for any violent felony in this title as designated in § 4201(c) of this title.
(2) Eighteen months, for any offense set forth in Title 16.
(3) One year, for any offense not otherwise specified in paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of this section.
(c) An individual who is serving more than 1 sentence imposed following convictions in more than 1 case must not serve a consecutive
period of probation or suspension of sentence that is in excess of the limitations imposed by subsection (b) of this section. Any sentence
of probation or suspension of sentence, or any portion thereof, which, if served consecutively to another such sentence, would result in
an aggregate sentence of probation or suspension of sentence in excess of the limitations imposed by subsection (b) of this section, is
deemed to be concurrent to the other sentence. This subsection does not apply to a sentence imposed for a conviction involving an offense
committed while the individual was serving a period of probation or suspension of sentence.
(d) The limitations set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of this section do not apply to any of the following:
(1) A sentence imposed for a conviction of any sexual offense, as defined in § 761 of this title, if the sentencing court determines on
the record that a longer period of probation or suspension of sentence will substantially reduce the likelihood that the individual will
commit a sexual offense or other violent offense in the future.
(2) A sentence imposed for any violent felony in this title as designated by § 4201(c) of this title, if the sentencing court determines
on the record that public safety will be enhanced by a longer period of probation or suspension of sentence.
(3) A sentence imposed for any offense set forth in the Delaware Code, if the sentencing court determines on the record that a longer
period of probation or suspension of sentence is necessary to ensure the collection of any restitution ordered.
a. Any period of probation ordered under this paragraph (d)(3) that is in excess of the limitations under subsections (b) and (c) of
this section must be served at Accountability Level I — Restitution Only under the terms of § 4204(c)(10) of this title.
b. An individual sentenced to Accountability Level I - Restitution Only may not have the individual's probation level increased
based on the individual's reasonable inability to pay the restitution ordered.
(e) The limitations set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of this section may be exceeded by up to 90 days by the sentencing court if
the sentencing court determines that the individual has not yet completed a substance abuse treatment program ordered by the court,
provided, that each extension of sentence ordered under this subsection must be preceded by a hearing, and by a finding on the record
of all of the following:
(1) The extension of sentence is necessary to facilitate the completion of the substance abuse treatment program.
(2) The probation and parole officer made reasonable efforts to refer the individual to the appropriate program.
(3) Less-restrictive measures do not facilitate completion of the program.
(f) Except as provided by subsection (g) of this section, in no event shall the total period of probation or suspension of sentence exceed
the maximum term of commitment provided by law for the offense or 1 year, whichever is greater; provided, that in all cases where no
commitment is provided by law the period of probation or suspension of sentence shall not be more than 1 year.
(g) (1) Any period of custodial supervision imposed pursuant to § 4204(l) of this title shall not be subject to the limitations set forth
by this section.
(2) As used in this section, the phrase "period of probation or suspension of sentence" shall not include any period of a sentence that
is designated by the sentencing court to be served at Supervision Accountability Level IV as defined in § 4204(c)(4) of this title.
(h) Notwithstanding any provision of this Code or court rule to the contrary, any superior court judge who is presiding over any
proceeding at which an offender is sentenced or found to have violated any condition or term of an imposed period of probation or
suspension of sentence shall be deemed to have jurisdiction over any sentence to a period of probation or suspension of sentence currently
being served by the offender regardless of the court or county in which such sentence was originally imposed, and may modify, revoke
or terminate any such period of probation or suspension of sentence.
(i) The Department shall have the authority without leave of the court to reclassify any offender sentenced to probation at Accountability
Levels I, II or III, provided that the Department shall first evaluate the offender using an objective classification tool designed to assist
in the determination of the appropriate level of probation. Offenders shall be reevaluated and reclassified periodically as the Department
deems necessary and appropriate.
(j) Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, the provisions of subsections (b), (c), (d) and (e) of this section shall be
applicable to sentences imposed prior to June 1, 2003, only upon an order of the Court entered for good cause shown after its consideration
of an application for sentence modification filed by the Department of Correction.