Delaware Code § 11-432
Entrapment as affirmative defense; defense unavailable in certain situations
(a) In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that the accused engaged in the proscribed conduct because the accused
was induced by a law-enforcement official or the law-enforcement official's agent who is acting in the knowing cooperation with such
an official to engage in the proscribed conduct constituting such conduct which is a crime when such person is not otherwise disposed to
do so. The defense of entrapment as defined by this Criminal Code concedes the commission of the act charged but claims that it should
not be punished because of the wrongdoing of the officer originates the idea of the crime and then induces the other person to engage in
conduct constituting such a crime when the other person is not otherwise disposed to do so.
(b) The defense afforded by subsection (a) of this section is unavailable when causing or threatening physical injury is an element of the
offense charged and the prosecution is based on conduct causing or threatening such injury to a person other than the person perpetrating
the entrapment.
§§ 433-440. [Reserved.]