Delaware Code § 11-404
Confinement in Delaware Psychiatric Center of persons too mentally ill to stand trial; requiring State
to prove prima facie case in such circumstances; adjustment of sentences.
(a) Whenever the court is satisfied, after hearing, that an accused person, because of mental illness or serious mental disorder, is unable
to understand the nature of the proceedings against the accused, or to give evidence in the accused's own defense or to instruct counsel
on the accused's own behalf, the court may order the accused person to be confined and treated in the Delaware Psychiatric Center until
the accused person is capable of standing trial. However, upon motion of the defendant, the court may conduct a hearing to determine
whether the State can make out a prima facie case against the defendant, and if the State fails to present sufficient evidence to constitute
a prima facie case, the court shall dismiss the charge. This dismissal shall have the same effect as a judgment of acquittal.
(b) When the court finds that the defendant is capable of standing trial, the defendant may be tried in the ordinary way, but the court
may make any adjustment in the sentence which is required in the interest of justice, including a remission of all or any part of the time
spent in the Psychiatric Center.