Delaware Code § 11-3532
Act of intimidation; class D felony
Except as provided in § 3533 of this title, every person who knowingly and with malice prevents or dissuades (or who attempts to
prevent or dissuade) any witness or victim from attending or giving testimony at any trial, proceeding or inquiry authorized by law is
committing an act of intimidation and is guilty of a class D felony. A person who knowingly and with malice retaliates against any victim
or witness who has attended or given testimony at any trial proceeding or inquiry authorized by law by committing any crime as defined
by the laws of this State against such victim or witness is committing an act of intimidation and is guilty of a class D felony. A person
who knowingly and with malice attempts to prevent another person who has been the victim of a crime, or a witness to a crime (or any
person acting on behalf of a victim or witness) from:
(1) Making any report of such crime or victimization to any peace officer, law-enforcement officer, prosecuting agency, probation
officer, parole officer, correctional officer or judicial officer;
(2) Causing a complaint, indictment, information, probation or parole violation to be sought or prosecuted, or from assisting in the
prosecution thereof; or
(3) Arresting, causing or seeking the arrest of any person in connection with such crime or victimization;
Is guilty of a class D felony.