Delaware Code § 11-3301
Examination upon voir dire in capital cases
When a juror is called in a capital case, the juror shall be first sworn or affirmed upon the voir dire and then asked, under the direction
of the court, if the juror has formed or expressed any opinion in regard to the guilt or innocence of the prisoner at the bar. If the answer is
in the negative, the juror shall be sworn as a juror in the case, unless the juror has conscientious scruples against finding a verdict of guilty
in a case where the punishment is death, even if the evidence should so warrant, or unless the juror shall be peremptorily challenged,
challenged for cause or excused by consent of counsel on both sides. If the juror's answer to the question be in the affirmative, the juror
shall be disqualified to sit in the case, unless the juror shall say, upon oath or affirmation, to the satisfaction of the court, that the juror
feels able, notwithstanding such an opinion, to render an impartial verdict upon the law and the evidence, in which event the juror shall
be a competent juror, if not otherwise disqualified, challenged or excused.
Part II
Criminal Procedure Generally
Witnesses and Evidence
General Provisions