Delaware Code § 11-211
Repeal of statutes as affecting existing liabilities
(a) The repeal of any statute creating, defining or relating to any criminal offense set forth under the laws of this State, shall not have
the effect of releasing or extinguishing any penalty, forfeiture or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing act shall so
expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as remaining in full force and effect for the purpose of sustaining any proper action
or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture or liability.
(b) Any action, case, prosecution, trial or other legal proceeding in progress under or pursuant to any statute relating to any criminal
offense set forth under the laws of this State shall be preserved and shall not become illegal or terminated in the event that such statute is
later amended by the General Assembly, irrespective of the stage of such proceeding, unless the amending act expressly provides to the
contrary. For the purposes of such proceedings, the prior law shall remain in full force and effect.
§§ 212-220. [Reserved.]