Delaware Code § 11-208
When prosecution is barred by former prosecution for different offense
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different statutory provision or is based on different facts, it is barred by a former
prosecution in a court having jurisdiction over the subject matter of the second prosecution under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal which has not subsequently been set aside or in a conviction as defined in § 207
of this title and the subsequent prosecution is for:
a. Any offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the first prosecution; or
b. The same conduct, unless:
1. The offense for which the defendant is subsequently prosecuted requires proof of a fact not required by the former offense
and the law defining each of the offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil; or
2. The second offense was not consummated when the former trial began.
(2) The former prosecution was terminated by an acquittal or by a final order or judgment for the defendant which has not been set
aside, reversed or vacated and which acquittal, final order or judgment necessarily required a determination inconsistent with a fact
which must be established for conviction of the second offense.
(3) The former prosecution was improperly terminated as improper termination is defined in § 207(4) of this title and the subsequent
prosecution is for an offense of which the defendant could have been convicted had the former prosecution not been improperly
terminated.