Delaware Code § 11-206
Method of prosecution when conduct constitutes more than 1 offense
(a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than 1 offense, the defendant may be prosecuted
for each offense. The defendant's liability for more than 1 offense may be considered by the jury whenever the State's case against the
defendant for each offense is established in accordance with § 301 of this title. The defendant may not, however, be convicted of more
than 1 offense if:
(1) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (b) of this section; or
(2) One offense consists only of an attempt to commit the other; or
(3) Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses.
(b) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or information. An offense is so
included when:
(1) It is established by the proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
(2) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or
(3) It involves the same result but differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to
the same person, property or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.
(c) The court is not obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis in the evidence for
a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included offense.