Delaware Code § 11-1445
Unlawfully dealing with a dangerous weapon; unclassified misdemeanor; Class E or G felony
(a) A person is guilty of unlawfully dealing with a dangerous weapon when:
(1) The person, who is not a qualified law-enforcement officer, possesses, sells, or in any manner has control of any of the following:
a. A weapon which by compressed air or by spring discharges or projects a pellet, slug or bullet, except a BB gun, paintball gun,
or air gun which does not discharge or project a pellet or slug larger than a .177 caliber shot.
b. A pellet, slug or bullet, intending that it be used in any weapon prohibited by paragraph (a)(1)a. of this section
(2) The person sells, gives or otherwise transfers to a child under 16 years of age a BB gun, BB shot, or projectile weapon, unless
the person is that child's parent or guardian, or unless the person first receives the permission of said parent or guardian.
(3) Being a parent, the person permits the person's child under 16 years of age to have possession of a BB gun or projectile weapon,
unless under the direct supervision of a person 21 years of age or older.
(4) The person sells, gives or otherwise transfers to a person under 21 years of age a firearm or ammunition for a firearm, unless
permitted by § 1448 of this title.
(5) The person sells, gives or otherwise transfers a firearm or projectile weapon to any person knowing that said person intends to
commit any felony, class A misdemeanor or drug related criminal offense while in possession of the firearm or projectile weapon.
(6) [Repealed.]
(b) As used in this section, "qualified law-enforcement officer" means as defined in § 1441A of this title.
(c) Unlawfully dealing with a dangerous weapon is an unclassified misdemeanor, unless the person is convicted under paragraph (a)
(4) of this section, in which case it is a class G felony, or unless the person is convicted under paragraph (a)(5) of this section, in which
case it is a class E felony.
(d) The Superior Court has exclusive jurisdiction over a violation of paragraphs (a)(3) and (a)(6) [repealed] of this section.