Delaware Code § 11-1257
Resisting arrest with force or violence, class G felony; resisting arrest, class A misdemeanor
(a) A person is guilty of resisting arrest with force or violence when:
(1) The person intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest or detention of the person or
another person by use of force or violence towards said peace officer; or
(2) The person intentionally flees from a peace officer, who is effecting an arrest or detention of the person, by use of force or
violence towards said peace officer; or
(3) While a peace officer is effecting an arrest or detention of a person, the person causes physical injury to the peace officer. Resisting
arrest with force or violence is a class G felony.
(b) A person is guilty of resisting arrest when the person intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting
an arrest or detention of the person or another person or intentionally flees from a peace officer who is effecting an arrest or detention
of the person.
Resisting arrest is a class A misdemeanor.