Delaware Code § 11-1253
Escape after conviction; class B felony; class C felony; class D felony
A person shall be guilty of escape after conviction if such person, after entering a plea of guilty or having been convicted by the court,
escapes from a detention facility or other place having custody of such person or from the custody of the Department of Health and Social
Services or the Department of Correction.
Escape after conviction shall be a class D felony; provided, however, that if the defendant uses force or the threat of force against
another person or possesses a deadly weapon at the time of escape, it shall be a class C felony. If the defendant inflicts injury upon another
person during the escape or from the time of escape until such person is again in custody, it shall be a class B felony. Any sentence
imposed upon conviction of escape after conviction shall not run concurrently with any other sentence.