Delaware Code § 10-8803
Court review
(a) In all cases in which a court has granted an individual leave to proceed in forma pauperis, the court shall issue an order authorizing
the filing of the complaint and establishing the amount of court costs and filing fees to be paid. The court may, in its discretion, establish
a schedule for the payment of the costs and fees.
(b) Upon establishing the amount of fees and costs to be paid, the court shall review the complaint. Upon such review, the complaint
shall be dismissed if the court finds the action is factually frivolous, malicious or, upon a court's finding that the action is legally frivolous
and that even a pro se litigant, acting with due diligence, should have found well settled law disposing of the issue(s) raised. Any order of
dismissal shall specifically identify whether the complaint was factually frivolous, legally frivolous and/or malicious. Service of process
shall not issue unless and until the court grants leave following its review.
(c) If a court does not dismiss a complaint pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, but the record subsequently reveals the action
is factually frivolous, malicious or the action is legally frivolous and that even a pro se litigant, acting with due diligence, should have
found well settled law disposing of issue(s) raised, the court may upon its own motion or the motion of a party, enter judgment against
plaintiff and dismiss the complaint. Any such order of dismissal shall specifically identify whether the complaint was factually frivolous,
legally frivolous and/or malicious.
(d) If, at any time, the court dismisses an action or otherwise enters judgment against a litigant proceeding in forma pauperis, the
jurisdiction of the court over the litigant continues until all costs and fees associated with the action are paid.
(e) When a court finds that a litigant has abused the judicial process by filing frivolous or malicious litigation, the court may enjoin
that litigant from filing future claims without leave of court. When so enjoined, any future requests to file claims must be accompanied
by an affidavit certifying that:
(1) The claims sought to be litigated have never been raised or disposed of before in any court;
(2) The facts alleged are true and correct;
(3) The affiant has made a diligent and good faith effort to determine what relevant case law controls the legal issues raised;
(4) The affiant has no reason to believe the claims are foreclosed by controlled law; and
(5) The affiant understands that the affidavit is made under penalty of perjury.