Delaware Code § 10-8117
Defendant's absence from State
If at the time when a cause of action accrues against any person, such person is out of the State, the action may be commenced, within
the time limited therefor in this chapter, after such person comes into the State in such manner that by reasonable diligence, such person
may be served with process. If, after a cause of action shall have accrued against any person, such person departs from and resides or
remains out of the State, the time of such person's absence until such person shall have returned into the State in the manner provided in
this section, shall not be taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.
(Code 1852, § 2751; 20 Del. Laws, c. 594; 25 Del. Laws, c. 234; Code 1915, § 4680; Code 1935, § 5138; 10 Del. C. 1953, § 8116;
70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)