Delaware Code § 10-5403
Construction and interpretation of laws [See Evans v. State, 872 A.2d 539 (Del. 2005) concerning
unconstitutionality of this section.].
(a) Delaware judicial officers may not create or amend statutes, nor second-guess the soundness of public policy or wisdom of the
General Assembly in passing statutes, nor may they interpret or construe statutes and other Delaware law when the text is clear and
unambiguous.
(b) Notwithstanding § 203 of Title 11, Delaware judicial officers shall strictly interpret or construe legislative intent.
(c) Delaware judicial officers shall use the utmost restraint when interpreting or construing the laws of this State.
Part IV
Special Proceedings
Uniform Arbitration Act