Delaware Code § 10-5081
Time of binding of goods and chattels by execution; duration of lien
An execution shall not bind goods and chattels until it is delivered to the sheriff or other proper officer to be executed. An execution
shall, from the time it is so delivered, bind all the goods and chattels of the defendant within the bailiwick, which shall be actually levied
upon within 60 days thereafter. No levy upon goods and chattels, made by virtue of execution process, shall be of any force or effect
as against a subsequent execution levied upon the same goods and chattels for a longer period than 3 years from the making of such
first mentioned levy.
(Code 1852, §§ 2492, 2493; 12 Del. Laws, c. 207; Code 1915, § 4410; Code 1935, § 4868; 10 Del. C. 1953, § 5081.)