Delaware Code § 10-5051
Issuance of writ
(a) No writ of capias ad satisfaciendum shall be issued upon any judgment in a civil action against any person in this State, until a
writ of fieri facias on the judgment has issued, and it appears from the return of such fieri facias, that the defendant therein has not either
real, or personal property within the county sufficient to satisfy the debt, or damages in the fieri facias expressed; or until the plaintiff
in such judgment, or some credible person for the plaintiff, makes a written affidavit, to be filed in the prothonotary's office before the
issuing of the writ, stating that he or she verily believes that the defendant has not either real, or personal, estate sufficient to satisfy the
debt, interest and costs contained in such judgment.
(b) Any writ of capias ad satisfaciendum issued, contrary to the provision in subsection (a) of this section shall be void, and the plaintiff
obtaining such writ shall be liable to all the costs of the same.
(Code 1852, §§ 2478, 2479; 12 Del. Laws, c. 30; Code 1915, § 4395; Code 1935, § 4853; 10 Del. C. 1953, § 5051; 70 Del. Laws,
c. 186, § 1.)