Delaware Code § 10-4335
Economic expert opinion on the amount of future lost wages and/or future medical expenses
In any case before a Delaware court where there is a dispute over the economic amount a party owes another party for future lost wages
and/or future medical expenses, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the inflation rate for future lost wages and/or future medical
expenses is equal to the economic discount rate. No party shall be required to present an economic expert witness opinion to a jury or
court for the purpose of having the present value of the economic amount of a party's claim for either future lost wages and/or future
medical expenses introduced into evidence. However, no party is precluded from presenting admissible expert witness opinion to a jury
or court for the purposes of having the present value of the economic amount of a party's claim for either future lost wages or future
medical expenses introduced into evidence, or to oppose the present value of the economic amount of a party's claim for either future lost
wages or future medical expenses. A Delaware court shall have the discretion in any case to order sua sponte or for good cause shown
that a party shall be required to present economic expert opinion evidence on the present value of the economic amount that a party is
owed by another party for future lost wages and/or future medical expenses.
Part III
Procedure
Jury Selection and Service