Delaware Code § 10-366
Compelling appearance of nonresident defendant
(a) If it appears in any complaint filed in the Court of Chancery that the defendant or any one or more of the defendants is a nonresident
of the State, the Court may make an order directing such nonresident defendant or defendants to appear by a day certain to be designated.
Such order shall be served on such nonresident defendant or defendants by mail or otherwise, if practicable, and shall be published in such
manner as the Court directs, not less than once a week for 3 consecutive weeks. The Court may compel the appearance of the defendant
by the seizure of all or any part of his or her property, which property may be sold under the order of the Court to pay the demand of the
plaintiff, if the defendant does not appear, or otherwise defaults. Any defendant whose property shall have been so seized and who shall
have entered a general appearance in the cause may, upon notice to the plaintiff, petition the Court for an order releasing such property
or any part thereof from the seizure. The Court shall release such property unless the plaintiff shall satisfy the Court that because of other
circumstances there is a reasonable possibility that such release may render it substantially less likely that plaintiff will obtain satisfaction
of any judgment secured. If such petition shall not be granted, or if no such petition shall be filed, such property shall remain subject
to seizure and may be sold to satisfy any judgment entered in the cause. The Court may at any time release such property or any part
thereof upon the giving of sufficient security.
(b) The Court may make all necessary rules respecting the form of process, the manner of issuance and return thereof, the release of
such property from seizure and for the sale of the property so seized, and may require the plaintiff to give approved security to abide
any order of the Court respecting the property.
(c) Any transfer or assignment of the property so seized after the seizure thereof shall be void and after the sale of the property is made
and confirmed, the purchaser shall be entitled to and have all the right, title and interest of the defendant in and to the property so seized
and sold and such sale and confirmation shall transfer to the purchaser all the right, title and interest of the defendant in and to the property
as fully as if the defendant had transferred the same to the purchaser in accordance with law.
(Code 1852, § 1938; 17 Del. Laws, c. 215; Code 1915, § 3850; 34 Del. Laws, c. 216, § 2; 35 Del. Laws, c. 217; 36 Del. Laws, c.
268, § 1; Code 1935, § 4374; 10 Del. C. 1953, § 366; 50 Del. Laws, c. 379, § 1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)