Delaware Code § 10-346
Technology disputes
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision in this Code, and without limiting the jurisdiction vested in any court in this State, the Court
of Chancery shall have power to mediate and jurisdiction to hear and determine technology disputes as defined herein when:
(1) The parties have consented to the jurisdiction of or mediation by the Court of Chancery by agreement or by stipulation;
(2) At least 1 party is a "business entity" as defined herein;
(3) At least 1 party is a business entity formed or organized under the laws of this State or having its principal place of business
in this State;
(4) No party is a "consumer", as that term is defined in § 2731 of Title 6, with respect to the technology dispute; and
(5) In the case of technology disputes involving solely a claim for monetary damages, the amount in controversy is no less than
$1,000,000 or such greater amount as the Court of Chancery determines by rule.
Neither punitive damages nor a jury trial shall be available for a technology dispute heard and determined by the Court of Chancery
pursuant to this section. Mediation proceedings shall be considered confidential and not of public record.
(b) A "business entity" means a corporation, statutory trust, business trust or association, a real estate investment trust, a common-law
trust, or any other unincorporated business, including a partnership (whether general (including a limited liability partnership) or limited
(including a limited liability limited partnership)) or a limited liability company.
(c) (1) A "technology dispute" means a dispute arising out of an agreement and relating primarily to: the purchase or lease of computer
hardware; the development, use, licensing or transfer of computer software; information, biological, pharmaceutical, agricultural or other
technology of a complex or scientific nature that has commercial value, or the intellectual property rights pertaining thereto; the creation
or operation of Internet web sites; rights or electronic access to electronic, digital or similar information; or support or maintenance of
the above.
(2) The term "technology dispute" does not include a dispute arising out of an agreement:
a. That is primarily a financing transaction; or
b. Merely because the parties' agreement is formed by, or contemplates that communications about the transaction will be by, the
transmission of electronic, digital or similar information.
(3) The Court shall interpret the term "technology dispute" liberally so as to effectuate the intent of this section to provide an
expeditious and expert forum for the handling of technology disputes involving parties who have agreed to resolve their disputes in the
Court of Chancery, whether the parties are seeking to have the Court of Chancery:
a. Mediate the dispute only;
b. Mediate the dispute initially, and if that fails, adjudicate the dispute; or
c. Adjudicate the dispute.
The Court shall adopt rules to facilitate the efficient processing of technology disputes, including rules to govern the filing of
mediation only technology disputes, and to set filing fees and other cost schedules for the processing of technology disputes.