Delaware Code § 10-3114
Service of process on nonresident directors, trustees, members of the governing body or officers of
Delaware corporations.
(a) Every nonresident of this State who after September 1, 1977, accepts election or appointment as a director, trustee or member of
* * *
corporation (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) as an agent upon whom service of process may be made in all civil actions or
proceedings brought in this State, by or on behalf of, or against such corporation, in which such director, trustee or member is a necessary
or proper party, or in any action or proceeding against such director, trustee or member for violation of a duty in such capacity, whether
or not the person continues to serve as such director, trustee or member at the time suit is commenced. Such acceptance or service as such
director, trustee or member shall be a signification of the consent of such director, trustee or member that any process when so served
shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon such director, trustee or member within this State and such appointment of
the registered agent (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) shall be irrevocable.
(b) Every nonresident of this State who after January 1, 2004, accepts election or appointment as an officer of a corporation organized
under the laws of this State, or who after such date serves in such capacity, and every resident of this State who so accepts election or
appointment or serves in such capacity and thereafter removes residence from this State shall, by such acceptance or by such service, be
deemed thereby to have consented to the appointment of the registered agent of such corporation (or, if there is none, the Secretary of
State) as an agent upon whom service of process may be made in all civil actions or proceedings brought in this State, by or on behalf
of, or against such corporation, in which such officer is a necessary or proper party, or in any action or proceeding against such officer
for violation of a duty in such capacity, whether or not the person continues to serve as such officer at the time suit is commenced. Such
acceptance or service as such officer shall be a signification of the consent of such officer that any process when so served shall be of the
same legal force and validity as if served upon such officer within this State and such appointment of the registered agent (or, if there is
none, the Secretary of State) shall be irrevocable. As used in this section, the word "officer" means an officer of the corporation who:
(1) Is or was the president, chief executive officer, chief operating officer, chief financial officer, chief legal officer, controller,
treasurer or chief accounting officer of the corporation at any time during the course of conduct alleged in the action or proceeding
to be wrongful;
(2) Is or was identified in the corporation's public filings with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission because such
person is or was 1 of the most highly compensated executive officers of the corporation at any time during the course of conduct alleged
in the action or proceeding to be wrongful; or
(3) Has, by written agreement with the corporation, consented to be identified as an officer for purposes of this section.
(c) Service of process shall be effected by serving the registered agent (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) with 1 copy of such
process in the manner provided by law for service of writs of summons. In addition, the prothonotary or the Register in Chancery of
the court in which the civil action or proceeding is pending shall, within 7 days of such service, deposit in the United States mails, by
registered mail, postage prepaid, true and attested copies of the process, together with a statement that service is being made pursuant to
this section, addressed to such director, trustee, member or officer:
(1) At the corporation's principal place of business; and
(2) At the residence address as the same appears on the records of the Secretary of State, or, if no such residence address appears,
at the address last known to the party desiring to make such service;
provided, however, that if any such director's, trustee's, member's or officer's address as described in paragraph (c)(2) of this section
shall be the same as the address described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, then the prothonotary or Register in Chancery shall be required
to make only 1 such mailing to such director, trustee, member or officer, at the address described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(d) In any action in which any such director, trustee, member or officer has been served with process as hereinabove provided, the
time in which a defendant shall be required to appear and file a responsive pleading shall be computed from the date of mailing by
the prothonotary or the Register in Chancery as provided in subsection (c) of this section; however, the court in which such action has
been commenced may order such continuance or continuances as may be necessary to afford such director, trustee, member or officer
reasonable opportunity to defend the action.
(e) Nothing herein contained limits or affects the right to serve process in any other manner now or hereafter provided by law. This
section is an extension of and not a limitation upon the right otherwise existing of service of legal process upon nonresidents.
(f) The Court of Chancery and the Superior Court may make all necessary rules respecting the form of process, the manner of issuance
and return thereof and such other rules which may be necessary to implement this section and are not inconsistent with this section.
Part III
Procedure
Attachments