Delaware Code § 10-3114
Service of process on nonresident directors, trustees, members of the governing body or officers of
Delaware corporations.
(a) Every nonresident of this State who after September 1, 1977, accepts election or appointment as a director, trustee or member of
* * *
the registered agent (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) shall be irrevocable.
(b) Every nonresident of this State who after January 1, 2004, accepts election or appointment as an officer of a corporation organized
under the laws of this State, or who after such date serves in such capacity, and every resident of this State who so accepts election or
appointment or serves in such capacity and thereafter removes residence from this State shall, by such acceptance or by such service, be
deemed thereby to have consented to the appointment of the registered agent of such corporation (or, if there is none, the Secretary of
State) as an agent upon whom service of process may be made in all civil actions or proceedings brought in this State, by or on behalf
of, or against such corporation, in which such officer is a necessary or proper party, or in any action or proceeding against such officer
for violation of a duty in such capacity, whether or not the person continues to serve as such officer at the time suit is commenced. Such
acceptance or service as such officer shall be a signification of the consent of such officer that any process when so served shall be of the
same legal force and validity as if served upon such officer within this State and such appointment of the registered agent (or, if there is
none, the Secretary of State) shall be irrevocable. As used in this section, the word "officer" means an officer of the corporation who:
(1) Is or was the president, chief executive officer, chief operating officer, chief financial officer, chief legal officer, controller,
treasurer or chief accounting officer of the corporation at any time during the course of conduct alleged in the action or proceeding
to be wrongful;
(2) Is or was identified in the corporation's public filings with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission because such
person is or was 1 of the most highly compensated executive officers of the corporation at any time during the course of conduct alleged
in the action or proceeding to be wrongful; or
(3) Has, by written agreement with the corporation, consented to be identified as an officer for purposes of this section.
(c) Service of process shall be effected by serving the registered agent (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) with 1 copy of such
process in the manner provided by law for service of writs of summons. In addition, the prothonotary or the Register in Chancery of
the court in which the civil action or proceeding is pending shall, within 7 days of such service, deposit in the United States mails, by
registered mail, postage prepaid, true and attested copies of the process, together with a statement that service is being made pursuant to
this section, addressed to such director, trustee, member or officer:
(1) At the corporation's principal place of business; and
* * *