Delaware Code § 10-3114
Service of process on nonresident directors, trustees, members of the governing body or officers of
Delaware corporations.
(a) Every nonresident of this State who after September 1, 1977, accepts election or appointment as a director, trustee or member of
the governing body of a corporation organized under the laws of this State or who after June 30, 1978, serves in such capacity, and every
resident of this State who so accepts election or appointment or serves in such capacity and thereafter removes residence from this State
shall, by such acceptance or by such service, be deemed thereby to have consented to the appointment of the registered agent of such
corporation (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) as an agent upon whom service of process may be made in all civil actions or
proceedings brought in this State, by or on behalf of, or against such corporation, in which such director, trustee or member is a necessary
or proper party, or in any action or proceeding against such director, trustee or member for violation of a duty in such capacity, whether
or not the person continues to serve as such director, trustee or member at the time suit is commenced. Such acceptance or service as such
director, trustee or member shall be a signification of the consent of such director, trustee or member that any process when so served
shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon such director, trustee or member within this State and such appointment of
the registered agent (or, if there is none, the Secretary of State) shall be irrevocable.
(b) Every nonresident of this State who after January 1, 2004, accepts election or appointment as an officer of a corporation organized
under the laws of this State, or who after such date serves in such capacity, and every resident of this State who so accepts election or
appointment or serves in such capacity and thereafter removes residence from this State shall, by such acceptance or by such service, be
deemed thereby to have consented to the appointment of the registered agent of such corporation (or, if there is none, the Secretary of
State) as an agent upon whom service of process may be made in all civil actions or proceedings brought in this State, by or on behalf
of, or against such corporation, in which such officer is a necessary or proper party, or in any action or proceeding against such officer
for violation of a duty in such capacity, whether or not the person continues to serve as such officer at the time suit is commenced. Such
acceptance or service as such officer shall be a signification of the consent of such officer that any process when so served shall be of the
same legal force and validity as if served upon such officer within this State and such appointment of the registered agent (or, if there is
* * *