Delaware Code § 10-161
Rules of Court and special orders
(a) The Supreme Court may, from time to time, adopt and promulgate general rules, or where it deems it best for the advancement
of justice may make special orders, which establish terms of the Court, provide for the holding of regular and special sessions, fix the
time of and otherwise regulate the return of process issued out of the Court, fix the fees which shall be paid and the costs which shall
be taxed in the Court, provide for the conduct of the business of the Court, and regulate the practice and procedure governing causes
and proceedings in the Court.
(b) The Rules of the Supreme Court shall, after they have taken effect, supersede all statutory provisions in conflict or inconsistent
therewith.
(c) The rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right of any party.
(Code 1852, § 1912; 18 Del. Laws, c. 218, § 1; 21 Del. Laws, c. 116; 24 Del. Laws, c. 236; 25 Del. Laws, c. 227, § 1; 27 Del.
Laws, c. 270, § 4; Code 1915, §§ 3684, 3688, 3707; Code 1935, §§ 4236, 4240, 4261; 43 Del. Laws, c. 222, §§ 1, 2; 48 Del. Laws,
c. 258, § 1; 10 Del. C. 1953, § 161.)