Delaware Code § 10-1009
Adjudication; disposition following adjudication; commitment to custody of Department of Services
for Children, Youth and Their Families; effect.
(a) Where the evidence supports such holding, the Court may declare a child to be dependent, neglected, abused, as those terms are
* * *
as an adult shall be prohibited from receiving a temporary instruction permit or an operator's license until the later of the child's 17th
birthday or 1 year from the date of adjudication.
(h) No adjudication upon the status of a child shall be deemed a conviction nor shall it be deemed to imply that a child is a criminal
except as provided in § 1010 of this title, any other provision of this Code, any court rule or rule of procedure or otherwise as determined
by any court to be warranted in the interest of justice.
(i) Neither the adjudication nor any evidence given in any case shall be admissible against such child in any future civil or criminal
proceeding in any court except for the purpose of a presentence investigation ordered by this or any other court, or as provided for by
any other provision of this Code, any court rule or rule of procedure or otherwise as determined by any court to be warranted in the
interest of justice.
(j) No dependent or neglected child shall be placed in a secure or nonsecure detention or correctional facility unless charged with or
found to have committed a delinquent act. Except for youth placed, detained, or sentenced pursuant to § 2103A [repealed] or § 4204A
of Title 11 and except for youth otherwise properly proceeded against as adults in Superior Court, no child shall be placed in an adult
detention or adult correctional facility.
(1)-(5) [Repealed.]
(k) (1) Subject to the provisions governing amenability pursuant to § 1010 of this title, the Court shall commit a delinquent child 16 years
of age or older to the custody of the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families if the child who has been adjudicated
delinquent by this Court of 1 or more offenses which were committed after the child's sixteenth birthday, which would constitute either
possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony or robbery first degree (where such offense involves the display of what appears
to be a deadly weapon or involves the representation by word or conduct that the person was in possession or control of a deadly weapon
or involves the infliction of serious physical injury upon any person who was not a participant in the crime) were the child charged as an
adult under the laws of this State. Upon adjudication, such child is declared a child in need of mandated institutional treatment, and this
Court shall commit the child so designated to the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families for a minimum sentence
of 6 months of Level V incarceration or institutional confinement for a first offense, and 1 year of Level V incarceration or institutional
confinement for a second and each subsequent offense, which shall not be subject to suspension.
(2) A child committed to the custody of the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families pursuant to this subsection
shall not be released from institutional confinement on pass, on extended leave or to aftercare during the first 6 months of said
commitment unless the Director of Youth Rehabilitation Services, in the Director's discretion, determines that it is in the best interest
of the child's treatment to participate in programs which may require the child to leave the institution; thereafter, a child committed to
the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families pursuant to this subsection shall not be released from institutional
confinement on pass, on extended leave or to aftercare, unless the Judge of the Family Court who originally sentenced the child or a
Judge of the Family Court designated by the Chief Judge, upon a petition filed by the Department of Services for Children, Youth and
Their Families, the child, the parent or parents or guardian of said child, or by the Court's own initiative, with notice to the Attorney
General, determines by a preponderance of the evidence presented at a hearing that the child has progressed in a course of mandated
institutional treatment that release would serve both the welfare of the public and the interest of the child or be in the best interest of
the child's treatment to participate in programs which may require the child to leave the institution as determined by the Director of
Youth Rehabilitation Services;
(3) Whenever a child appears before the Court on charges subject to the minimum commitment provisions of this subsection or