Connecticut Code § 53a-223
(Formerly Sec. 53a-110b). Criminal violation of a protective order: Class D or class C felony
(a) A person is guilty of criminal violation of a protective order when an order issued pursuant to subsection (e) of section 46b-38c , subsection (f) of section 53a-28 , or section 54-1k or 54-82r has been issued against such person, and such person violates such order.
(b) No person who is listed as a protected person in such protective order may be criminally liable for (1) soliciting, requesting, commanding, importuning or intentionally aiding in the violation of the protective order pursuant to subsection (a) of section 53a-8 , or (2) conspiracy to violate such protective order pursuant to section 53a-48 .
(c) Criminal violation of a protective order is a class D felony, except that any violation of a protective order that involves (1) imposing any restraint upon the person or liberty of a person in violation of the protective order, or (2) threatening, harassing, assaulting, molesting, sexually assaulting or attacking a person in violation of the protective order is a class C felony.