Connecticut Code § 53a-117f
Criminal damage of a landlord's property in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor
(a) A tenant is guilty of criminal damage of a landlord's property in the second degree when, having no reasonable ground to believe that a tenant has a right to do so, such tenant (1) intentionally damages the tangible property of the landlord of the premises in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars, or (2) recklessly damages the tangible property of the landlord of the premises in an amount exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars.
(b) For the purposes of this section, “tenant”, “landlord” and “premises” have the meanings provided in section 47a-1 .
(c) Nothing in this section shall preclude prosecution of a person under any other provision of the general statutes.
(d) Criminal damage of a landlord's property in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.