Connecticut Code § 51-35
Witness refusing to testify; imprisonment. Self-incrimination
(a) Any court or family support magistrate may commit to a community correctional center any person legally summoned who refuses to appear and testify before it in any case, there to remain at his own expense until he so testifies.
(b) A person shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself, except as otherwise provided by statute, nor shall such evidence when given by him be used against him.