Connecticut Code § 33-1058
Liability of members
(a) A member of a corporation shall not be liable to the corporation or its creditors with respect to such membership except for the obligation to pay in full any fines or penalties duly imposed against him and any dues and assessments levied against him to which he has assented, or imposed or levied against him in accordance with the provisions of section 33-1057 .
(b) Any member who receives any distribution of income or assets from a corporation in violation of sections 33-1000 to 33-1290 , inclusive, or of the certificate of incorporation, whether by dividend, in liquidation or otherwise, and who accepted or received such distribution knowing it to be improper, shall be liable for the amount so received: (1) To any creditors existing at the time of such distribution who shall obtain a judgment against such corporation on which execution shall be returned unsatisfied; and (2) to the corporation.