Connecticut Code § 31-6
Federal aid for public employment offices. Notification of state job openings or examinations to the Connecticut Employment Service
(a) The state of Connecticut accepts the benefits of an act of the Congress of the United States entitled “An Act to Provide for the Establishment of a National Employment System and for Cooperation with the States in the Promotion of Such System and for Other Purposes”, approved June 6, 1933, and will observe and comply with the requirements of said act. The Labor Department is designated as the state agency for the purpose of said act and is vested with all powers necessary to cooperate with the United States Employment Service under this section.
(b) Each agency in the executive, legislative and judicial branches of state government shall notify the Connecticut Employment Service of any job openings or examinations for positions in the agency.