Connecticut Code § 29-1b
(Formerly Sec. 28e-1). *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection: Division of State Police; Division of Emergency Management and Homeland Security
(a) There shall be within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection a Division of State Police. The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall serve as administrative head and commanding officer of the State Police Division. As administrative head, said commanding officer of the Division of State Police shall delegate said commanding officer's jurisdiction of the affairs of the Division of State Police to a deputy commissioner who shall have the powers and privileges conferred by statute upon a state policeman.
(b) There shall be within said department a Division of Emergency Management and Homeland Security. The commissioner shall serve as administrative head of said division. As administrative head, said commissioner shall delegate said commissioner's jurisdiction of the Division of Emergency Management and Homeland Security to a deputy commissioner. The deputy commissioner shall possess professional training and knowledge consisting of not less than five years of managerial or strategic planning experience in matters relating to public safety, security, emergency services and emergency response. No person possessing a record of any criminal, unlawful or unethical conduct shall be eligible for or hold such position. Any person with any present or past political activities or financial interests that may substantially conflict with the duties of the deputy commissioner or expose such person to potential undue influence or compromise such person's ability to be entrusted with necessary state or federal security clearances or information shall be deemed unqualified for such position and shall not be eligible to hold such position.
*Note: On and after July 1, 2025, this section, as amended by section 1 of public act 24-136, is to read as follows:
“Sec. 29-1b. (Formerly Sec. 28e-1). Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection: Division of State Police; Division of Emergency Management and Homeland Security; Division of Fire Services Administration. (a) There shall be within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection a Division of State Police. The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall serve as administrative head and commanding officer of the State Police Division. As administrative head, said commanding officer of the Division of State Police shall delegate said commanding officer's jurisdiction of the affairs of the Division of State Police to a deputy commissioner who shall have the powers and privileges conferred by statute upon a state policeman.
(c) (1) There shall be within said department a Division of Fire Services Administration. The State Fire Administrator shall be the administrative head of said division.
(2) The functions, powers, duties and personnel of the former Office of State Fire Administration shall be transferred to the Division of Fire Services Administration pursuant to the provisions of sections 4-38d and 4-39.
(3) The Division of Fire Services Administration shall constitute the successor to the Office of State Fire Administration in accordance with the provisions of sections 4-38d, 4-38e and 4-39. Wherever the words “Office of State Fire Administration” are used in the general statutes, the words “Division of Fire Services Administration within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection” shall be substituted in lieu thereof. Any order or regulation of the former Office of State Fire Administration that is in force on July 1, 2025, shall continue in force and effect as an order or regulation of the Division of Fire Services Administration within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection until amended, repealed or superseded pursuant to law.”