Connecticut Code § 14-295
Double or treble damages for personal injury or property damage resulting from certain traffic violations
In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a , 14-219 , 14-222 , 14-227a or 14-227m , subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 14-227n or section 14-230 , 14-234 , 14-237 , 14-239 , 14-240a or 14-296aa , and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property. The owner of a rental or leased motor vehicle shall not be responsible for such damages unless the damages arose from such owner's operation of the motor vehicle.