Connecticut Code § 14-175
Presentation or mailing of certificate. Maintenance of electronic title record and title file
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the certificate of title may be presented or mailed to the first lienholder named in it or, if none, to the owner. In lieu of the presentation or mailing of the title, the commissioner may maintain a title record in electronic form, and may issue a title upon request of a lienholder or the owner.
(b) The commissioner may maintain an electronic title file for the recording and storage of the evidence of any lienholder's security interest. When the first lienholder's security interest is satisfied and released, the commissioner may present or mail the certificate of title to the owner, unless another security interest has been recorded by the commissioner. In lieu of the presentation or mailing of the title, the commissioner may maintain a title record in electronic form, and may issue a title upon request of the owner.