Colorado Code § 44-3-410
Liquor-licensed drugstore license - multiple licenses permitted - requirements - rules
(1) (a) (I) A liquor-licensed drugstore license shall be issued to persons
selling malt, vinous, and spirituous liquors in sealed containers not to be consumed at the place
* * *
percent of the licensee's gross annual income derived from total sales during the prior twelve
months at the drugstore premises for which a new or renewal licenses is sought is from the sale
of food items, as defined by the state licensing authority by rule; and
(B) Make and keep its premises open to the public.
(2) (a) A person licensed under this section to sell malt, vinous, and spirituous liquors as
provided in this section shall:
(I) Purchase malt, vinous, and spirituous liquors only from a wholesaler licensed under
this article 3;
(II) (A) Not sell malt, vinous, or spirituous liquors to consumers at a price that is below
the liquor-licensed drugstore's cost, as listed on the invoice, to purchase the malt, vinous, or
spirituous liquors, unless the sale is of discontinued or close-out malt, vinous, or spirituous
liquors.
(B) This subsection (2)(a)(II) does not prohibit a liquor-licensed drugstore from
operating a bona fide loyalty or rewards program for malt, vinous, or spirituous liquors so long
as the price for the product is not below the liquor-licensed drugstore's costs as listed on the
invoice. The state licensing authority may adopt rules to implement this subsection (2)(a)(II).
(III) Not allow consumers to purchase malt, vinous, or spirituous liquors at a self-
checkout or other mechanism that allows the consumer to complete the alcohol beverage
purchase without assistance from and completion of the entire transaction by an employee of the
liquor-licensed drugstore;
(IV) Require, in accordance with section 44-3-901 (11), consumers attempting to
purchase malt, vinous, or spirituous liquors to present a valid identification, as determined by the
state licensing authority by rule; and
(V) Not sell clothing or accessories imprinted with advertising, logos, slogans,
trademarks, or messages related to alcohol beverages.
(b) A person licensed under this section on or after January 1, 2017, shall not purchase
malt, vinous, or spirituous liquors from a wholesaler on credit and shall effect payment upon
delivery of the alcohol beverages. The acceptance and use of an electronic funds transfer is not
an extension or acceptance of credit as prohibited by this subsection (2)(b) if the transfer is
initiated on or before the next business day after the delivery of the malt, vinous, or spirituous
liquors.
(3) (a) A liquor-licensed drugstore licensee who complies with this subsection (3) and
rules promulgated pursuant to this subsection (3) may deliver malt, vinous, and spirituous liquors
to a person of legal age if:
(I) The person receiving the delivery of malt, vinous, or spirituous liquors is located at a
place that is not licensed pursuant to this section;
(II) The delivery is made by an employee of the liquor-licensed drugstore who is at least
twenty-one years of age and who is using a vehicle owned or leased by the licensee to make the
delivery;
(III) The person making the delivery verifies, in accordance with section 44-3-901 (11),
that the person receiving the delivery of malt, vinous, or spirituous liquors is at least twenty-one
years of age; and
(IV) The liquor-licensed drugstore derives no more than fifty percent of its gross annual
revenues from total sales of malt, vinous, and spirituous liquors from the sale of malt, vinous,
and spirituous liquors that the liquor-licensed drugstore delivers.
(b) The state licensing authority shall promulgate rules as necessary for the proper
delivery of malt, vinous, and spirituous liquors and is authorized to issue a permit to any liquor-
licensed drugstore licensee that will allow the licensee to deliver the liquors pursuant to the rules
and this subsection (3). A permit issued under this subsection (3) is subject to the same
suspension and revocation provisions as are set forth in sections 44-3-306 and 44-3-601 for other
licenses granted pursuant to this article 3.
(4) (a) Except as provided in subsection (4)(b) of this section, it is unlawful for any
owner, part owner, shareholder, or person interested directly or indirectly in a liquor-licensed
drugstore to conduct, own either in whole or in part, or be directly or indirectly interested in any
other business licensed pursuant to this article 3.
(b) An owner, part owner, shareholder, or person interested directly or indirectly in a
liquor-licensed drugstore may have an interest in:
(I) An arts license granted under this article 3;
(II) An airline public transportation system license granted under this article 3;
(III) A financial institution referred to in section 44-3-308 (4);
(IV) For a liquor-licensed drugstore licensed on or before January 1, 2016, or a liquor-
licensed drugstore licensee that was licensed as a liquor-licensed drugstore on February 21,
2016, that converted its license to a retail liquor store license after February 21, 2016, and that
applied on or before May 1, 2017, to convert its retail liquor store license back to a liquor-
licensed drugstore license, additional liquor-licensed drugstore licenses as follows, but only if
obtained in accordance with subsection (1)(b) of this section:
(A) On or after January 1, 2017, and before January 1, 2022, four additional liquor-
licensed drugstore licenses, for a maximum of five total liquor-licensed drugstore licenses;
(B) On or after January 1, 2022, and before January 1, 2027, up to seven additional
liquor-licensed drugstore licenses, for a maximum of eight total liquor-licensed drugstore
licenses;
(C) On or after January 1, 2027, and before January 1, 2032, up to twelve additional
liquor-licensed drugstore licenses, for a maximum of thirteen total liquor-licensed drugstore
licenses;
(D) On or after January 1, 2032, and before January 1, 2037, up to nineteen additional
* * *