Colorado Code § 44-20-423
Unlawful acts
(1) It is unlawful and a violation of this part 4 for any
powersports vehicle manufacturer, distributor, or manufacturer representative:
(a) To willfully fail to perform or cause to be performed any written warranties made
* * *
and accessories in original packaging and listed in the powersports vehicle manufacturer's
current parts catalog;
(III) The fair market value of each undamaged sign owned by the powersports vehicle
dealer and bearing a common name, trade name, or trademark of the powersports vehicle
manufacturer if acquisition of the sign was required by the powersports vehicle manufacturer;
(IV) The fair market value of all special tools and equipment that were acquired from the
powersports vehicle manufacturer or from sources approved and required by the powersports
vehicle manufacturer and that are in good and usable condition, excluding normal wear and tear;
and
(V) The cost of transporting, handling, packing, and loading the powersports vehicles,
supplies, parts, accessories, signs, special tools, equipment, and furnishings described in this
subsection (1)(l);
(m) To require, coerce, or attempt to coerce a powersports vehicle dealer to close or
change the location of the powersports vehicle dealer, or to make any substantial alterations to
the dealer premises or facilities when doing so would be unreasonable or without written
assurance of a sufficient supply of powersports vehicles so as to justify the changes, in light of
the current market and economic conditions;
(n) To authorize or permit a person to perform warranty service repairs on powersports
vehicles unless the person is:
(I) A powersports vehicle dealer with whom the powersports vehicle manufacturer has
entered into a franchise agreement for the sale and service of the manufacturer's powersports
vehicles; or
(II) A person or government entity that has purchased new powersports vehicles
pursuant to a powersports vehicle manufacturer's fleet discount program and is performing the
warranty service repairs only on vehicles owned by the person or entity;
(o) To require, coerce, or attempt to coerce a powersports vehicle dealer to prospectively
agree to a release, assignment, novation, waiver, or estoppel that would relieve any person of a
duty or liability imposed under this article 20 except in settlement of a bona fide dispute;
(p) To discriminate between or refuse to offer to its same line-make franchised dealers
all models manufactured for that line-make based upon unreasonable sales and service standards;
(q) To fail to make practically available an incentive, rebate, bonus, or other similar
benefit to a powersports vehicle dealer that is offered to another powersports vehicle dealer of
the same line-make within this state;
(r) To fail to pay to a powersports vehicle dealer:
(I) Within ninety days after the termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of a franchise
for the failure of a dealer to meet performance sales and service obligations or after the
termination, elimination, or cessation of a line-make, the cost of the lease for the facilities used
for the franchise or line-make for the unexpired term of the lease, not to exceed one year; except
that:
(A) If the powersports vehicle dealer owns the facilities, the value of renting the
facilities for one year, prorated for each line-make based upon total sales volume for the
previous twelve months before the involuntary termination;
(B) Nothing in this subsection (1)(r)(I) shall be construed to limit the application of
subsection (1)(d) of this section;
(II) Within ninety days after the termination, elimination, or cessation of a line-make or
the termination of a franchise due to the insolvency of the manufacturer or distributor, the fair
market value of the powersports vehicle dealer's goodwill for the line-make as of the date the
manufacturer or distributor announces the action that results in the termination, elimination, or
cessation, not including any amounts paid under subsections (1)(l)(I) to (1)(l)(V) of this section;
(s) To condition a franchise agreement on improvements to a facility unless reasonably
required by the technology of a powersports vehicle being sold at the facility;
(t) To charge back, deny powersports vehicle allocation, withhold payments, or take
other actions against a powersports vehicle dealer if a powersports vehicle sold by the
powersports vehicle dealer is exported from Colorado unless the manufacturer, distributor, or
manufacturer representative proves that the powersports vehicle dealer knew or reasonably
should have known a powersports vehicle was intended to be exported, which shall operate as a
rebuttable presumption that the powersports vehicle dealer did not have this knowledge;
(u) Within ninety days after the termination, elimination, or cessation of a line-make or
the termination, cancellation, or nonrenewal of a franchise by the manufacturer, distributor, or
manufacturer representative, for any reason other than that the powersports vehicle dealer
commits fraud, makes a misrepresentation, or commits any other crime within the scope of the
franchise agreement or in the operation of the dealership, to fail to reimburse a powersports
vehicle dealer for the cost depreciated by five percent per year of any upgrades or alterations to
the powersports vehicle dealer's facilities required by the manufacturer, distributor, or
manufacturer representative within the previous five years;
(v) To fail to notify a powersports vehicle dealer at least ninety days before the
following and to provide the specific reasons for the following:
(I) Directly or indirectly terminating, canceling, or not renewing a franchise agreement;
or
(II) Modifying, replacing, or attempting to modify or replace the franchise or selling
agreement of a powersports dealer, including a change in the dealer's geographic area upon
which sales or service performance is measured, if the modification would substantially and
* * *