Colorado Code § 44-20-124
Unlawful acts
(1) It is unlawful and a violation of this part 1 for any
manufacturer, distributor, or manufacturer representative:
(a) To willfully fail to perform or cause to be performed any written warranties made
with respect to any motor vehicle or parts thereof;
(b) To coerce or attempt to coerce any motor vehicle dealer to perform or allow to be
performed any act that could be financially detrimental to the dealer or that would impair the
dealer's goodwill or to enter into any agreement with a manufacturer or distributor that would be
financially detrimental to the dealer or impair the dealer's goodwill, by threatening to cancel or
not renew any franchise between a manufacturer or distributor and the dealer;
(c) To coerce or attempt to coerce any motor vehicle dealer to accept delivery of any
motor vehicle, parts or accessories therefor, or any commodities or services that have not been
ordered by the dealer;
(d) (I) To cancel or cause to be canceled, directly or indirectly, without just cause, the
franchise of any motor vehicle dealer, and the nonrenewal of a franchise or selling agreement
without just cause is a violation of this subsection (1)(d) and shall constitute an unfair
cancellation.
(II) As used in this subsection (1)(d), "just cause" shall be determined in the context of
all circumstances surrounding the cancellation or nonrenewal, including but not limited to:
(A) The amount of business transacted by the motor vehicle dealer;
(B) The investments necessarily made and obligations incurred by the motor vehicle
dealer, including but not limited to goodwill, in the performance of its duties under the franchise
agreement, together with the duration and permanency of the investments and obligations;
(C) The potential for harm to consumers as a result of disruption of the business of the
motor vehicle dealer;
(D) The motor vehicle dealer's failure to provide adequate service of facilities,
equipment, parts, and qualified service personnel;
(E) The motor vehicle dealer's failure to perform warranty work on behalf of the
manufacturer, subject to reimbursement by the manufacturer; and
(F) The motor vehicle dealer's failure to substantially comply, in good faith, with
requirements of the franchise that are determined to be reasonable and material.
(III) The following conduct by a motor vehicle dealer shall constitute just cause for
termination without consideration of other factors:
(A) Conviction of, or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony;
(B) A continuing pattern of fraudulent conduct against the manufacturer or consumers;
or
(C) Continuing failure to operate for ten days or longer.
(e) To withhold, reduce, or delay unreasonably or without just cause delivery of motor
vehicles, motor vehicle parts and accessories, commodities, or money due motor vehicle dealers
for warranty work done by any motor vehicle dealer;
(f) To withhold, reduce, or delay unreasonably or without just cause services contracted
for by motor vehicle dealers;
(g) To coerce any motor vehicle dealer to provide installment financing with a specified
financial institution;
(h) To violate any duty imposed by, or fail to comply with, any provision of section 44-
20-125, 44-20-126, or 44-20-127;
(i) (I) To fail to provide to the motor vehicle dealer, within twenty days after receipt of a
notice of intent from a motor vehicle dealer, the list of documents and information necessary to
approve the sale or transfer of the ownership of a dealership by sale of the business or by stock
transfer or the change in executive management of the dealership;
(II) To fail to confirm within twenty days after receipt of all documents and information
listed in subsection (1)(i)(I) of this section that the documentation and information has been
received;
(III) To refuse to approve, unreasonably, the sale or transfer of the ownership of a
dealership by sale of the business or by stock transfer within sixty days after the manufacturer
has received all documents and information necessary to approve the sale or transfer of
ownership, or to refuse to approve, unreasonably, the change in executive management of the
dealership within sixty days after the manufacturer has received all information necessary to
approve the change in management; except that nothing in this part 1 shall authorize the sale,
transfer, or assignment of a franchise or a change of the principal operator without the approval
of the manufacturer or distributor unless the manufacturer or distributor fails to send notice of
the disapproval within sixty days after receiving all documents and information necessary to
approve the sale or transfer of ownership; or
(IV) To condition the sale, transfer, relocation, or renewal of a franchise agreement, or to
condition sales, services, parts, or finance incentives, upon site control or an agreement to
renovate or make improvements to a facility; except that voluntary acceptance of the conditions
by the dealer shall not constitute a violation;
(j) (I) (A) To fail or refuse to offer to its same line-make franchised dealers all models
manufactured for that line-make except as a result of a strike or labor difficulty, lack of
manufacturing capacity, shortage of materials, freight embargo, or other cause over which the
manufacturer has no control; or
(B) To require a dealer to pay an unreasonable fee, purchase unreasonable advertising
displays or other materials, or comply with unreasonable training or facilities requirements as a
prerequisite to receiving any particular model of that same line-make. For purposes of this
subsection (1)(j)(I)(B), reasonableness shall be judged based on the circumstances of the
individual dealer and the conditions of the market served by the dealer.
(II) This subsection (1)(j) shall not apply to manufacturers of recreational vehicles nor to
manufacturers of vehicles with a passenger capacity of thirty-two or more.
* * *