Colorado Code § 43-5-305
Owners construct culverts - penalty
(1) Any person or corporation owning
or constructing any ditch, race, drain, or flume in, upon, or across any highway shall keep the
highway open for safe and convenient travel by constructing culverts, bridges, or similar
structures over such ditch, race, drain, or flume. When any ditch is constructed across, in, or
upon any highway, the person owning or constructing such ditch shall construct a culvert,
bridge, or similar structure long enough to conduct the water from shoulder to shoulder from
such road or highway or of such greater length as the board of county commissioners having
jurisdiction thereover may require, plans for said culvert, bridge, or similar structure having been
approved in advance by said board of county commissioners. The board of county
commissioners shall maintain said culvert, bridge, or similar structure after construction, in
accordance with the provisions of section 37-84-106, C.R.S.
(2) Any person or corporation who fails to construct a culvert, bridge, or similar
structure across any ditch, race, drain, or flume, within a time limit to be specified by the board
of county commissioners when the plans therefor are approved by said board as provided in
subsection (1) of this section, shall forfeit the sum of twenty-five dollars to the county for each
day of failure to construct such bridge, culvert, or similar structure together with the cost of
construction thereof. Proceeds from such penalty shall be paid into the road fund of the district.
It is the duty of the road supervisor of the district to construct such culvert, bridge, or similar
structure if the owner of such ditch, race, drain, or flume fails to comply.