Colorado Code § 43-4-603
Creation of authorities - exercise of powers of an authority by transportation planning organization
(1) Any combination may create, by contract, an
authority that is authorized to exercise the functions conferred by this part 6 upon the issuance
* * *
the proposed authority or the exercise of the power of an authority by the transportation planning
organization. Nothing in this subsection (1.5) shall be construed to preclude a combination,
authority, or transportation planning organization exercising the powers of an authority from
entering into an intergovernmental agreement with the department, the district, a public highway
authority, a bordering county or municipality, or any other governmental entity regarding any
regional transportation system.
(2) Any contract establishing an authority shall specify:
(a) The name and purpose of the authority and the regional transportation systems to be
provided;
(b) The establishment and organization of the board of directors in which all legislative
power of the authority is vested, including:
(I) The number of directors, which shall be at least five, all of which, except as provided
in subsection (5) of this section, shall be elected officials from the members of the combination
and which shall include at least one elected official from each member of the combination;
(II) The manner of the appointment, the qualifications, and the compensation, if any, of
the directors and the procedure for filling vacancies;
(III) The officers of the authority, the manner of their appointment, and their duties; and
(IV) The voting requirements for action by the board; except that, unless specifically
provided otherwise in the contract, a majority of the directors of the board constitutes a quorum
and a majority of the board is necessary for action by the board;
(c) The provisions for the distribution, disposition, or division of the assets of the
authority;
(d) The boundaries of the authority, which may not include territory outside of the
boundaries of the members of the combination, may not include territory within the boundaries
of a municipality that is not a member of the combination as the boundaries of the municipality
* * *
general circulation in the municipality, county, special district, or territory of the transportation
planning organization as the case may be, at least ten days prior to the date of the public hearing.
(4) No contract establishing an authority pursuant to this section shall take effect unless
first submitted to a vote of the registered electors residing within the boundaries of the proposed
authority. However, a contract establishing an authority may subsequently be amended in
accordance with any amendment procedures specified in the contract pursuant to paragraph (f) of
subsection (2) of this section. The question of establishing the authority shall be submitted to
such registered electors at a general election or a special election called for such purpose. Such
question may also be proposed to such registered electors at the same time and in the same or a
separate question as an election required under section 43-4-612. The authority shall not be
established unless a majority of the registered electors voting thereon at the election vote in favor
thereof. The election shall be conducted in substantially the same manner as county elections,
and the county clerk and recorder of each county in which the election is conducted shall assist
the members of the combination of the proposed authority in conducting the election.
(5) The state, acting by and through the transportation commission, created in section
43-1-106, and upon the approval of the governor, may join in the contract creating the authority.
The number of directors of the board to which the state is entitled shall be established in the
contract, but in no case shall the state be entitled to less than one director. The governor shall
appoint the director or directors representing the state on the board, with the consent of the
senate, for such term as established by the governor.