Colorado Code § 43-4-506
Powers of the authority - inclusion or exclusion of property - determination of public highway alignment
(1) In addition to any other powers granted to the
authority pursuant to this part 5, the authority has the following powers:
* * *
moving expenses and actual direct losses of property resulting from the displacement. In the case
of an owner that is a business concern, such amount shall also cover expenses incurred in
connection with the reestablishment of such concern, including, without limitation, expenses
incurred in connection with the construction of replacement facilities or utility, water, or sewer
connections, as well as lost profits that are reasonably related to relocation of the business
resulting from the displacement for which reimbursement or compensation is not otherwise
made; and
(B) In connection with proceedings for the authority's acquisition or condemnation of
property pursuant to this part 5 in which the final value of the property as determined by the
court exceeds ten thousand dollars, the court shall award the owner all of such owner's
reasonable attorney fees and the reasonable costs of the litigation incurred by such owner where
the award by the court in such proceedings equals or exceeds one hundred thirty percent of the
last written offer given to the property owner prior to the filing of the condemnation action. For
purposes of this sub-subparagraph (B), the reasonable costs of litigation shall include, but not be
limited to, those items includable as costs in accordance with section 13-16-122, C.R.S.
(i) To accept real or personal property for the use of the authority and to accept gifts and
conveyances upon such terms and conditions as the board may approve;
(j) To establish, and from time to time increase or decrease, a highway expansion fee
and collect such fee from persons who own property located within the boundaries of the
authority who apply for a building permit for improvements on such property, which permit is
issued in accordance with applicable ordinances, resolutions, or regulations of any county or
municipality. After such fees have been established by the authority, no building permit shall be
issued by any county or municipality for any improvement constructed within the boundaries of
the authority until such fees have been paid to the authority.
(k) To impose an annual motor vehicle registration fee of not more than ten dollars for
each motor vehicle registered with the authorized agent, as defined in section 42-1-102, of the
county by persons residing in all or any designated portion of the members of the combination.
The registration fee is in addition to any fee or tax imposed by the state or any other
governmental unit. If a motor vehicle is registered in a county which is a member of more than
one authority, the total of all fees imposed pursuant to this subsection (1)(k) for any such motor
vehicle shall not exceed ten dollars. The authorized agent shall collect the fee and remit the fee
to the authority. The authority shall apply the registration fees solely to the financing,
construction, operation, or maintenance of public highways.
* * *