Colorado Code § 43-3-202
Powers granted to department
(1) In addition to the powers now possessed
by it, the department of transportation has power:
(a) To formulate, by its own initiative or by recommendation of the governor, plans for
the development and improvement of the state highway system by the construction of turnpikes
within the state and to conduct engineering surveys and perform any other acts necessary in
determining the feasibility of such plans. "Turnpike" means any highway or express highway,
tunnel, or toll tunnel constructed under the provisions of this part 2 and includes all bridges,
tunnels, overpasses, underpasses, interchanges, entrance plazas, approaches, toll houses, service
stations, and administration, storage, and other buildings which the department of transportation
may deem necessary for the operation of such turnpike, together with all property, rights,
easements, and interests which may be acquired by the department of transportation for the
construction or the operation of such turnpike.
(b) To design, finance, construct, operate, maintain, improve, and reconstruct turnpikes
in the state and to acquire, construct, operate, control, and use the turnpikes and all works,
facilities, and means necessary or convenient to the full exercise of the powers granted in this
section. It is declared that such turnpikes are public highways of the state.
(c) To take all steps and adopt all proceedings and to make and enter into all contracts or
agreements with other states, the United States, or any of its agencies, instrumentalities, or
departments, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the reconstruction
finance corporation or with public corporations within the state necessary or incidental to the
performance of its duties and the execution of its powers under this part 2; but any contract
relating to the financing of any such construction, maintenance, improvement, or reconstruction
shall be approved by the governor before the same becomes effective;
(c.5) To make and enter into contracts or agreements with one or more public or private
entities to design, finance, construct, operate, maintain, reconstruct, or improve a turnpike
project by means of a public-private initiative pursuant to section 43-3-202.5 and part 12 of
article 1 of this title;
(d) To establish, revise periodically, and collect fees, fares, and tolls for the privilege of
traveling along and over the turnpikes and for such other uses as may be made available by the
establishment of such turnpikes, to adopt such rules governing the use of the turnpikes as the
department of transportation may determine to be advisable, and to exercise such other powers
and authority as may be necessary or convenient to the practical and full operation and use
thereof;
(e) To set aside in a special sinking fund and to pledge any and all fees, fares, and tolls
and all income however derived to the payment of the principal of and the interest on the bonds
authorized in this part 2 to be issued;
(f) To set aside in a special sinking fund and to pledge from the proceeds in the state
highway fund derived from the imposition of licenses, registration, and other charges with
respect to the operation of any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state and the
proceeds from the imposition of any excise tax on gasoline or other liquid motor fuel an amount
sufficient to insure the payment of the principal and interest on the bonds authorized in this part
2 to be issued promptly as the same respectively become due; except that any such pledge shall
first be approved by joint resolution of the senate and house of representatives and further except
that the amount so set aside and pledged shall not exceed in any one year one hundred percent of
the total of the following:
(I) The amount of principal and interest falling due during such year; and
(II) The amount required to be paid into the special sinking fund as a reasonable reserve
for the payment of the bonds authorized in this part 2 in accordance with the resolution of the
transportation commission authorizing their issuance as approved by the joint resolution of the
senate and house of representatives.
(g) To accept grants and permits from and to cooperate with the United States or any
agency, instrumentality, or department thereof in the construction, reconstruction, maintenance,
improvement, operation, and financing of turnpikes or their appurtenances and to do all things
necessary to avail itself of such cooperation;
(h) To designate as a turnpike project a described territory or a described portion of the
highway system of the state to be constructed or improved under this part 2;
(i) To cooperate, negotiate, and contract with other states in any manner necessary to
effect the purposes of this part 2;
(j) To require that each contractor to whom is awarded any contract for the construction,
erection, repair, maintenance, or improvement of any turnpike, as defined in paragraph (a) of this
subsection (1), shall, before entering upon the performance of any work included in said
contract, execute, deliver to, and file with the department of transportation a good and sufficient
bond to be approved by the department of transportation in an amount to be fixed by the
department of transportation, which amount shall be not less than twenty-five percent of the total
amount payable by the terms of said contract. Such bond shall be duly executed by a qualified
corporate surety, conditioned for the faithful performance of the contract according to the terms
thereof, and, in addition, shall provide that, if the contractor or his subcontractors fail to duly pay
for any labor, materials, motor vehicle or team hire, sustenance, provisions, provender, or other
supplies used or consumed by such contractor or his subcontractor or contractors in performance
of the work contracted to be done, the surety will pay the same in an amount not exceeding the
* * *