Colorado Code § 43-2-201
Public highways
(1) The following are declared to be public highways:
(a) All roads over private lands dedicated to the public use by deed to that effect, filed
with the county clerk and recorder of the county in which such roads are situate, when such
dedication has been accepted by the board of county commissioners. A certificate of the county
clerk and recorder with whom such deed is filed, showing the date of the dedication and the
lands so dedicated, shall be filed with the county assessor of the county in which such roads are
situate.
(b) All roads over private or other lands dedicated to public uses by due process of law
and not heretofore vacated by an order of the board of county commissioners duly entered of
record in the proceedings of said board;
(c) All roads over private lands that have been used adversely without interruption or
objection on the part of the owners of such lands for twenty consecutive years;
(d) All toll roads or portions thereof which may be purchased by the board of county
commissioners of any county from the incorporators or charter holders thereof and thrown open
to the public;
(e) All roads over the public domain, whether agricultural or mineral.