Colorado Code § 43-1-409
Permit term - renewal - fees
(1) (a) Applications for renewal of permits
shall be made before June 1 of each year and shall be issued for a one-year period beginning July
1 and ending June 30. Permits shall be issued without proration for periods of less than one year.
If the sign authorized by a permit is not erected within one year from the date the permit was
issued, then the permit is void as of one year from the date it was issued.
(b) Each application for a permit or renewal of a permit shall be accompanied by a
permit fee for each advertising device, in accordance with the following schedule:
Sign size 100 square feet of face area or less $10.00
Sign size 101 square feet of face area to
 250 square feet of face area $20.00
Sign size 251 square feet of face area to
 600 square feet of face area $40.00
Sign size 601 square feet of face area or more $75.00
(2) No permit renewals from the department shall be required for any advertising device
erected in an area zoned for industrial or commercial use where the local zoning authority has
entered into an agreement of certification with the department and where the local zoning
authority has enacted rules, regulations, or ordinances concerning the control of advertising
devices in industrial or commercial areas that are at least as restrictive as this part 4 and the rules
and regulations promulgated under this part 4 as to size, lighting, spacing, use, and maintenance.
As used in this subsection (2), an "agreement of certification" means the local zoning authority
agrees to: Enforce its rules, regulations, or ordinances concerning outdoor advertising devices or
billboards; require a permit be obtained from the department before any new device is erected
within the certification area; require a new permit be obtained from the department before any
material change is made to a device in existence at the time of certification; tender to the
department semiannually inspection records and records of actions taken on violations. If the
department determines after public hearing that the local zoning authority has failed to comply
with its agreement of certification, the department may rescind the agreement of certification by
serving a written decision on the local zoning authority by certified mail. The decision of the
department shall constitute final agency action. Upon rescission the department shall require all
permit holders to renew their permits unless the device is otherwise in violation of this part 4 in
which case the department shall proceed pursuant to section 43-1-412.
(3) Renewal applications may be made by reference to the identifying number of the
permit being renewed only, in the absence of material change in the information shown by the
original application.
(4) The name of the owner of the advertising device for which a permit has been issued
and the identifying permit number assigned by the department shall be placed in a conspicuous
place on each advertising device structure within thirty days after the date of issuance of the
permit.
(5) The permit holder shall, during the term thereof, have the right to change the
advertising copy, ornamentation, or trim on the structure or sign for which it was issued without
payment of any additional fee. The permit holder shall also have the right and obligation to
repair, replace, and maintain in good condition any damaged advertising device structure,
however caused, if the right to maintain any nonconforming advertising device has not been
terminated pursuant to section 43-1-413.
(6) (Deleted by amendment, L. 92, p. 1342, § 2, effective July 1, 1992.)
(7) Any permit holder or new owner shall, within sixty days of purchasing, selling, or
otherwise transferring ownership in any advertising device for which a permit is required by this
part 4, send a written notice of such fact to the department and shall include in such notice the
name and address of the purchaser or transferee and its permit number.