Colorado Code § 43-1-209
Subsurface support deemed acquired. Whenever real property is acquired
for road, highway, or mass transit purposes, whether such acquisition is by purchase, lease, or
other means or by eminent domain, the right to subsurface support of such real property is
deemed to be acquired therewith; except that no right to oil, natural gas, or other mineral
resources beneath such real property shall be acquired by a governmental entity through
condemnation unless the acquiring authority determines that such acquisition is required for
subsurface support. In the event the acquiring authority determines that public convenience,
necessity, and safety do not require such subsurface support or determines that only a part of
such subsurface support is required for public convenience, necessity, and safety, such acquiring
authority may specifically exclude such subsurface support, either in whole or in part, in such
acquisition in accordance with said determination.