Colorado Code § 42-7-414
Requirements to be complied with
(1) Except as provided in section 42-7-
417, no motor vehicle liability policy or operator's policy of liability insurance shall be issued in
this state unless and until all of the requirements of subsection (2) of this section are met.
* * *
such loss or damage, and any such cancellation or annulment shall be void.
(e) The policy may provide that the insured, or any other person covered by the policy,
shall reimburse the insurance carrier for payment made on account of any loss or damage claim
or suit involving a breach of the terms, provisions, or conditions of the policy. If the policy
provides for limits in excess of the limits specified in section 42-7-103 (14), the insurance carrier
may plead against any plaintiff, with respect to the amount of such excess limits of liability, any
defenses which it may be entitled to plead against the insured, and any such policy may further
provide for the prorating of the insurance thereunder with other applicable valid and collectible
insurance.
(f) The policy, the written application therefor, if any, and any rider or endorsement
which does not conflict with the provisions of this article shall constitute the entire contract
between the parties.
(g) When any insurance carrier authorized to do business within the state of Colorado
issues a policy of automobile insurance insuring against bodily injury, death, or injury to or
destruction of property or showing financial responsibility, except a binder, a complete copy of
the insurance policy shall be transmitted to the purchaser within thirty days of the purchase
thereof; except that, when such policy is renewed, only a copy of the notice of renewal shall be
required. Mailing of the copy of the policy to the address of the purchaser as given at the time of
purchase shall be deemed to be a transmittal as required by this section.
(3) (a) The insurance carrier that issues a motor vehicle liability policy accepted as proof
under this article shall include the following provision in the policy contract: "If the insured's
whereabouts for service of process cannot be determined through reasonable effort, the insured
agrees to designate and irrevocably appoint the insurance carrier as the agent of the insured for
service of process, pleadings, or other filings in a civil action brought against the insured or to
which the insured has been joined as a defendant or respondent in any Colorado court if the
cause of action concerns an incident for which the insured can possibly claim coverage.
Subsequent termination of the insurance policy does not affect the appointment for an incident
that occurred when the policy was in effect. The insured agrees that any such civil action may be
commenced against the insured by the service of process upon the insurance carrier as if
personal service had been made directly on the insured. The insurance carrier agrees to forward
all communications related to service of process to the last-known e-mail and mailing address of
the policyholder in order to coordinate any payment of claims or defense of claims that are
required."
(b) If service of process is made on the insurance carrier under this subsection (3), the
plaintiff shall cause the service of process to be made on the insurance carrier's registered agent.
(c) If service is obtained under this section, the venue for the underlying claim is the
same as if the defendant is a nonresident.
(d) Except as expressly provided in this subsection (3), this subsection (3) does not alter
or expand the terms and conditions of the insurance policy or liability coverage.
(e) In the contract provision required by this subsection (3), the name of the insurance
carrier issuing the policy shall be substituted for the phrase "The insurance carrier."
(f) If service of process is made on the insurance carrier under this subsection (3) and the
court enters judgment or the insurance carrier agrees to a settlement for the damages caused by
the absent insured, the amount of the insurance carrier's liability shall not exceed the policy
limits of the coverage. A judgment or settlement obtained using service of process on the carrier
shall not bar the injured person from subsequently making personal service on the person who
caused the injury and seeking additional remedies provided by law.
(g) Payment under the policy pursuant to this section shall not be deemed to be an
admission of liability by the alleged tortfeasor and shall not prejudice the right of the alleged
tortfeasor to contest his or her liability or the extent of damages owed to the injured party.
(h) As used in this subsection (3), "reasonable effort" means service at the defendant's
last-known address, an address obtained from the insurance policy, an address obtained from a
driver's license or motor vehicle registration, or any readily ascertainable successor address.