Colorado Code § 42-7-406
Proof required under certain conditions
(1) Whenever the director revokes
the license of any person pursuant to section 42-2-125 or 42-2-126, or cancels any license
pursuant to section 42-2-122 because of the licensee's inability to operate a motor vehicle
because of physical or mental incompetence, or cancels any probationary license pursuant to
section 42-2-127, the director shall not issue to or continue in effect for any such person any new
or renewal of license until permitted under the motor vehicle laws of this state, and not then until
and unless such person files or has filed and maintains proof of financial responsibility as
provided in this article 7; except that persons whose licenses are canceled pursuant to section 42-
2-122 (2.5) or revoked for a first offense pursuant to section 42-2-125 (1)(g.5) or a first offense
pursuant to section 42-2-126 (3)(b) or (3)(e) are not be required to file proof of financial
responsibility in order to be relicensed.
(1.5) (a) Whenever the director revokes the license of a person under section 42-2-126
(3)(a), (3)(c), or (3)(d) for a second or subsequent offense and such person was driving the same
vehicle in two or more of such offenses but did not own such vehicle, the director shall mail a
notice to the owner of the vehicle pursuant to section 42-2-119 (2). In such notice, the director
shall inform the owner that:
(I) The operator of the motor vehicle owned by the owner has been involved in multiple
alcohol-related driving violations while operating the owner's vehicle;
(II) Because of the risks to the public connected with the use of the vehicle in alcohol-
related driving violations, it is necessary for the motor vehicle owner to establish proof of
financial responsibility;
(III) Within thirty days after the date of mailing of the notice, the owner is required to
file proof of financial responsibility for the future pursuant to the requirements of section 42-7-
408 or to request a hearing regarding the applicability of this requirement to the owner;
(IV) The vehicle owner is entitled to a hearing and judicial review pursuant to section
42-7-201;
(V) If the owner has not filed proof of financial responsibility or requested a hearing
within thirty days after the date of mailing of the notice, the department will suspend the driver's
license or nonresident operating privilege of the owner.
(b) If proof of financial responsibility for the future is required under this subsection
(1.5), such proof shall be maintained for a period of three years as required by section 42-7-408
(1)(b).
(c) This subsection (1.5) does not apply to a motor vehicle that is:
(I) Rented from a person, firm, corporation, or other business entity whose primary
business is the rental of motor vehicles; or
(II) Rented or loaned from a person, firm, corporation, or other business entity whose
primary business is operation as a motor vehicle repair facility and who is providing such motor
vehicle to the person while a motor vehicle is being repaired.
(2) (a) Whenever the director suspends the license of any person under section 42-2-127,
the director shall not issue a probationary license to such person, nor shall the director at the
termination of such person's period of suspension reinstate, reissue, renew, or issue a new license
to such person unless such person furnishes the director evidence of insurance to show that the
person is then insured, unless such person has deposited or deposits money or securities as
provided in section 42-7-418.
(b) Evidence of insurance required pursuant to this subsection (2) does not require the
use of the form known as the "SR-22" or any substantially similar form.